815 Shearton Dr San Jose, CA 95117
Castlemont NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,829,000 - $2,120,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,056
Sq Ft
$1,870/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 815 Shearton Dr, San Jose, CA 95117 and is currently estimated at $1,974,752, approximately $1,870 per square foot. 815 Shearton Dr is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Del Mar High School, Lynhaven Elementary School, and Monroe Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2022
Sold by
Marie C Lindsay Trust
Bought by
David E Lindsay Revocable Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2005
Sold by
Lindsay Marie C
Bought by
Lindsay Marie C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2000
Sold by
Lindsay Marie C Trustee
Bought by
Lindsay Marie C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
8.93%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| David E Lindsay Revocable Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Lindsay Marie C | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Lindsay Marie C | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Lindsay Marie C | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Lindsay Marie C | -- | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lindsay Marie C | $160,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lindsay Marie C | $210,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,586 | $1,538,751 | $1,379,570 | $159,181 |
| 2024 | $19,586 | $1,508,580 | $1,352,520 | $156,060 |
| 2023 | $19,251 | $1,479,000 | $1,326,000 | $153,000 |
| 2022 | $2,882 | $109,433 | $18,474 | $90,959 |
| 2021 | $2,770 | $107,288 | $18,112 | $89,176 |
| 2020 | $2,659 | $106,189 | $17,927 | $88,262 |
| 2019 | $2,590 | $104,108 | $17,576 | $86,532 |
| 2018 | $2,518 | $102,068 | $17,232 | $84,836 |
| 2017 | $2,477 | $100,068 | $16,895 | $83,173 |
| 2016 | $2,351 | $98,107 | $16,564 | $81,543 |
| 2015 | $2,311 | $96,635 | $16,316 | $80,319 |
| 2014 | $1,827 | $94,743 | $15,997 | $78,746 |
Source: Public Records
Map