NOT LISTED FOR SALE

816 9th Ave Marion, IA 52302

Estimated Value: $122,000 - $140,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
916 Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 7, 2022

Last sale price $114,000 $124 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $888 / mo

24 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Marion High School Rated A-
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Forced Air Cooling System

About This Home

As of October 2022

THIS COZY CRAFTSMAN HOME HAS TWO BEDROOMS AND A FULL BATH, THE BACKYARD IS BUILT FOR ENTERTAINMENT WITH A 12 x 20 DECK, A 10 x 10 PERGOLA, AND A 15 x 19 FLAGSTONE PATIO, IN ADDTION TO THE 12 x 18 GARAGE THERE IS A 14 x 14 SHED, THIS PROERTY IS WITHIN WALKING DISTANCE TO DOWNTOWN DINING AND ENTERTAINMENT.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Szewc

Epique Realty Listed on: 08/25/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,092

Year Built

  • 1884

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 59 x 118
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 916 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room
  • Formal Dining Room

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,092

Year Built

1884

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Style: Ranch
  • Acres: 0.1600
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 916
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • City Name: Marion
  • Dining Features: Formal Dining
  • Gross Tax: 2092
  • List User Cell Phone: 319-981-2577
  • Miscellaneous: Cable Ready, Deck, Fencing, Patio, Storage Shed
  • Net Tax: 1900
  • Property Sub Types: Single Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 0.91273
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.89412
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 124.45
  • Total Sq Ft: 916
  • Water Sewer Roads: City Sewer, City Water, Public Street Maint.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1884

Interior Features

  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater – Gas
  • Additional Room: Family Room
  • Basement: Block, Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms Level 1: 2
  • Level 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bedroom Level: Level 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Methods: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage/Parking: 1 Car, Detached
  • Garage Size: 1 Car

Utilities

  • Heating Cooling: Central Air, Forced Air, Gas Heat

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 59 X 118

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 25, 2022
Closed on
Oct 5, 2022
List Price
$127,500
Sold Price
$114,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,500
-10.59%
Views
60
Current Estimated Value
$131,033

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,033
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.96%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2009
Sold by
Core Fore Llc
Bought by
Bellach Kasey D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$56,458
Interest Rate
5.21%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2009
Sold by
Guaranty Bank & Trust Company
Bought by
The Core Fore Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$35,000
Interest Rate
4.9%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2009
Sold by
Chalstrom Linda J
Bought by
Guaranty Bank & Trust Company

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$35,000
Interest Rate
4.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kramer Lucinda $114,000 --
Bellach Kasey D $57,000 None Available
The Core Fore Llc $19,500 None Available
Guaranty Bank & Trust Company $40,421 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bellach Kasey D $56,458
Previous Owner The Core Fore Llc $35,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/07/2022 10/07/22 Sold $114,000 -8.7% $124 / Sq Ft
09/18/2022 09/18/22 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2022 09/16/22 Price Changed $124,900 -2.0% $136 / Sq Ft
08/25/2022 08/25/22 For Sale $127,500 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,266 $133,600 $17,500 $116,100
2024 $1,968 $120,700 $17,500 $103,200
2023 $1,968 $120,700 $17,500 $103,200
2022 $1,900 $97,300 $17,500 $79,800
2021 $1,790 $97,300 $17,500 $79,800
2020 $1,790 $87,800 $17,500 $70,300
2019 $1,750 $86,200 $17,500 $68,700
2018 $1,706 $86,200 $17,500 $68,700
2017 $1,752 $86,100 $17,500 $68,600
2016 $1,842 $82,800 $17,500 $65,300
2015 $1,787 $80,600 $17,500 $63,100
2014 $1,594 $80,600 $17,500 $63,100
2013 $1,528 $80,600 $17,500 $63,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2208076

Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 14011-02008-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.