NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $157,000 - $183,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,120 Sq Ft
1,742 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 5, 2024

Last sale price $165,000 $147 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,426 / mo

Highlights

  • Garden View
  • End Unit
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Eighth Street Elementary School Rated A-
  • Courtyard
  • South Facing Home

About This Home

As of April 2024

A 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo nestled in a peaceful neighborhood with a private courtyard offers a sense of privacy and relaxation. Just a short distance from historic downtown Ocala adds to the appeal, allowing residents easy access to local amenities and attractions. The presence of gorgeous mature oak trees and immaculate landscaping further enhances the beauty of the surroundings, creating a tranquil and picturesque environment. A wonderful place to live, offering both convenience and natural beauty. This is a must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Teiko Hurst

BOSSHARDT REALTY SERVICES, LLC Brokerage Phone: 352-671-8203 License #3520851 Listed on: 03/13/2024

BOSSHARDT REALTY SERVICES, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Michelle Jarvis

PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY License #3441447

PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $411

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • South Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $300 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Block Foundation
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,120 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, maintenance structure, ground maintenance, pest control
  • Summer Gill Association, Phone Number (352) 470-6821
  • Plantation Oaks Condos Ph 02 Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 50 lbs
  • 2 Pets Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$411

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$300 per month

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Pest Control
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1120
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Building Area Total: 1406
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1631
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Direction: SE
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 130.62
  • Escrow City: Ocala
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: SE 1st Ave
  • Floor Number: 1
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • Number Of Pets: 2
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 147.32
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Property Description: Corner Unit
  • MFR_NumAssignedParkingSpaces: 1
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 352-671-8203
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Other
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Block, Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Living Area Meters: 104.05

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Courtyard, Private Mailbox, Sidewalk
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Garden
  • Waterfront: No
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12083C0517E

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Parking Features: Other

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Sidewalks
  • Association Fee: 300
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Summer Gill
  • Phone: 352-470-6821
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0
  • Pet Restrictions: Maximum two animals 50 lb limit per pet.
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Condo Land Included YN: 0
  • Max Pet Weight: 50
  • Association Email: seag3159@gmail.com
  • Pet Size: Medium (36-60 Lbs.)

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 3600.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 300.00
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 300.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Eighth Street Elem. School
  • High School: Forest High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Osceola Middle School

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R3
  • Parcel Number: 2821-004-816
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 411
  • Tax Block: N/A
  • Tax Book Number: 1189-1301-1369P
  • Tax Lot: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2024
Closed on
Apr 5, 2024
List Price
$170,000
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.94%
Views
18
Current Estimated Value
$168,641

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$3,641
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.04%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2023
Sold by
Hanks Elsie D
Bought by
Brick City Holdings Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 8, 2000
Sold by
Amsden Michael S and Amsden Sue E
Bought by
Hanks Alfred L and Hanks Elsie D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
7.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Red Zebras Llc $165,000 None Listed On Document
Red Zebras Llc $165,000 None Listed On Document
Brick City Holdings Llc $150,000 None Listed On Document
Hanks Alfred L $50,857 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hanks Alfred L $40,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/05/2024 04/05/24 Sold $165,000 -2.9% $147 / Sq Ft
03/14/2024 03/14/24 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2024 03/13/24 For Sale $170,000 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,722 $143,438 $35,000 $108,438
2024 $2,734 $141,914 $35,000 $106,914
2023 $2,734 $38,449 -- --
2022 $355 $37,329 $0 $0
2021 $530 $36,242 $0 $0
2020 $187 $35,742 $0 $0
2019 $174 $34,938 $0 $0
2018 $160 $34,287 $0 $0
2017 $149 $33,582 $0 $0
2016 $138 $32,891 $0 $0
2015 $136 $32,662 $0 $0
2014 $122 $32,403 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: OM674731

Stellar MLS

APN: 2821-004-816

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.