$58,000
SOLD MAR 20, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
748 Sq Ft
10,454 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2026

$78 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

62 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.24 Acre Lot
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • South Facing Home
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of March 2026

Discover the perfect opportunity at 817 Halter Ct NW! This well-maintained 2-bedroom home sits on a generous size lot and includes a detached garage—ideal for extra storage, hobbies, or off-street parking. With several updates already completed, the home is ready for its next owner to move right in or add value over time. The spacious yard offers room to relax, entertain, or expand, making this property a great fit for a first-time buyer or a smart investment opportunity. Conveniently located near local amenities, this home delivers comfort, value, and potential all in one.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dayna Edwards

EXP Realty, LLC. Brokerage Email: daynaedwards@soldbydayna.com, 330-268-0876 License #2019002006 Listed on: 01/08/2026

EXP Realty, LLC.

Last Buyer's Agent

Tyson Hartzler

Real of Ohio License #2010001867

Real of Ohio

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $658

Year Built

  • Built in 1916

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 96x105
  • South Facing Home
  • Chain Link Fence
  • 237061,237062

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 748 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00237063

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$658

Year Built

Built in 1916

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1916
  • Attribution Contact: daynaedwards@soldbydayna.com, 330-268-0876
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 748.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: None
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Acres: 0.24
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Direction Faces: South

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, None

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Canton CSD - 7602

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 00237063
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 96x105
  • Additional Parcels Description: 237061,237062

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 658.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2026
Closed on
Mar 19, 2026
List Price
$65,900
Sold Price
$58,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,900
-11.99%
Views
173

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
362.17%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2020
Closed on
Jun 19, 2020
List Price
$25,000
Sold Price
$20,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-20%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.34%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 1993

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $58,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $20,000 Patriot Title Agency Inc
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Sold $58,000 -12.0% $78 / Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2026 03/03/26 For Sale $65,900 0.0% $88 / Sq Ft
02/22/2026 02/22/26 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Price Changed $65,900 -2.9% $88 / Sq Ft
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Price Changed $67,900 -2.9% $91 / Sq Ft
01/16/2026 01/16/26 Price Changed $69,900 -6.7% $93 / Sq Ft
01/08/2026 01/08/26 For Sale $74,900 +274.5% $100 / Sq Ft
06/19/2020 06/19/20 Sold $20,000 -20.0% $27 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/07/2020 06/07/20 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2020 06/01/20 For Sale $25,000 -- $33 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $7,770 $4,270 $3,500
2024 $637 $7,770 $4,270 $3,500
2023 $621 $8,790 $3,010 $5,780
2022 $526 $8,790 $3,010 $5,780
2021 $531 $8,790 $3,010 $5,780
2020 $668 $10,010 $2,380 $7,630
2019 $585 $10,010 $2,380 $7,630
2018 $717 $10,010 $2,380 $7,630
2017 $680 $10,440 $2,560 $7,880
2016 $682 $10,440 $2,560 $7,880
2015 $687 $10,440 $2,560 $7,880
2014 $777 $11,100 $2,730 $8,370
2013 $375 $11,100 $2,730 $8,370

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5180418

MLS Now

APN: 00237063

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.