NOT LISTED FOR SALE

817 Silver Fir Rd Walnut, CA 91789

Estimated Value: $507,000 - $555,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
878 Sq Ft
0.38 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2025

Last sale price $545,000 $621 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,509 / mo

46 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Community Pool
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Walnut Elementary School Rated A
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of March 2025

Your new home awaits! Located in the highly sought-after Diamond Bar/Walnut school district, this single-story unit offers 878 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, featuring 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Recently upgraded throughout, this home is move-in ready! Enjoy the convenience of easy access to major highways, as well as walking distance to local shops, restaurants, and an elementary school. Nestled in a quiet and peaceful neighborhood, this property is the perfect choice for new families or savvy investors looking for a prime location. Don’t miss this opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Qing Liu

PACIFIC STERLING REALTY/Irvine Brokerage Phone: 6268291666 License #02020411 Listed on: 01/06/2025

PACIFIC STERLING REALTY/Irvine

Co-Listed By

LI YAO

PACIFIC STERLING REALTY/Irvine Brokerage Phone: 6268291666 License #02216435

Last Buyer's Agent

Denny Liu

Exp Realty of California Inc License #02070128

Exp Realty of California Inc

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 0.38

HOA Fees

  • $280 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 878 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Breakfast Bar

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Gas Dryer Hookup

Additional Features

  • Exterior Lighting
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16,26
  • Tax Tract Number 27390
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8719012078
  • $467 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • 125 Units
  • Windwood Township Condo Assn Association, Phone Number (949) 582-8477
  • Customer Service HOA

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

HOA Fees

$280 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: Multi Family
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • View: No
  • Zoning: LCR3*
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8719012078
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 878.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 620.73
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Walk-In Closet

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: Community
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool
  • Association Fee: 280.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Windwood Township Condo Assn
  • Phone: 9495828477
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Association Management: Customer service

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Lot 10000-19999 Sqft
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16515.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3791

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 16515.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 125
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 4033.28
  • Tax Lot: 16,26
  • Tax Tract Number: 27390
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 467.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 6, 2025
Closed on
Mar 10, 2025
List Price
$500,001
Sold Price
$545,000
Premium/Discount to List
$44,999
9%
Views
126
Current Estimated Value
$523,941

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$21,059
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.43%
Original Mortgage
$435,000
Outstanding Balance
$431,261
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$92,680

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2014
Closed on
Feb 18, 2014
List Price
$298,000
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-2.68%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2012
Sold by
Kappenberg Erin and Erin Kappenberg Trust
Bought by
Mak Leo and Yong Fye

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2006
Sold by
Kappenberg Erin
Bought by
Kappenberg Erin and Erin Kappenberg Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2002
Sold by
Braunstein Ruth and Braunstein Family Living Trust
Bought by
Tuttle David T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,400
Interest Rate
6.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 2002
Sold by
Tuttle David T and Tuttle Phyllis
Bought by
Kappenberg Erin S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,400
Interest Rate
6.85%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ly Nhan Thuc $545,000 Chicago Title Company
Zhou Xianling $290,000 Wfg Title Company
Mak Leo $185,000 Lawyers Title
Kappenberg Erin -- None Available
Tuttle David T -- American Title Co
Kappenberg Erin S $138,000 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ly Nhan Thuc $435,000
Previous Owner Kappenberg Erin S $110,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/25/2025 03/25/25 Sold $545,000 -0.9% $621 / Sq Ft
02/21/2025 02/21/25 Pending -- -- --
01/24/2025 01/24/25 Price Changed $549,999 +10.0% $626 / Sq Ft
01/06/2025 01/06/25 For Sale $500,001 +72.4% $569 / Sq Ft
03/06/2014 03/06/14 Sold $290,000 -2.7% $330 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/16/2014 01/16/14 For Sale $298,000 +61.1% $339 / Sq Ft
08/06/2012 08/06/12 Sold $185,000 -4.1% $211 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/24/2012 04/24/12 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2012 03/16/12 For Sale $193,000 0.0% $220 / Sq Ft
03/16/2012 03/16/12 Price Changed $193,000 +27.0% $220 / Sq Ft
12/14/2011 12/14/11 Pending -- -- --
12/14/2011 12/14/11 Price Changed $152,000 -4.9% $173 / Sq Ft
11/17/2011 11/17/11 Price Changed $159,900 -3.1% $182 / Sq Ft
11/11/2011 11/11/11 Price Changed $165,000 -2.9% $188 / Sq Ft
11/08/2011 11/08/11 Price Changed $169,900 -2.9% $194 / Sq Ft
10/25/2011 10/25/11 Price Changed $175,000 -7.9% $199 / Sq Ft
10/01/2011 10/01/11 Price Changed $190,000 -9.5% $216 / Sq Ft
09/16/2011 09/16/11 For Sale $210,000 -- $239 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,722 $355,489 $233,031 $122,458
2024 $4,496 $348,519 $228,462 $120,057
2023 $4,391 $341,686 $223,983 $117,703
2022 $4,298 $334,988 $219,592 $115,396
2021 $4,219 $328,421 $215,287 $113,134
2019 $4,087 $318,681 $208,902 $109,779
2018 $3,946 $312,433 $204,806 $107,627
2016 $3,662 $300,303 $196,854 $103,449
2015 $3,683 $295,794 $193,898 $101,896
2014 $2,544 $189,555 $90,884 $98,671

MLS Number: WS24254673

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8719-012-078

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.