NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,179,000 - $1,248,517

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,403 Sq Ft
$275/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 2, 2024

Last sale price $1,325,000 $301 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,240 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Fitness Center
  • Solar Heated In Ground Pool
  • Atlantic Coast High School Rated A-
  • 24-Hour Security
  • Clubhouse

About This Home

As of February 2024

CONTINGENT TAKING BACK-UP OFFERS UNTIL BUYER MEETS CONTINGENCIES - Situated on a cul-de-sac half acre of beautifully landscaped private grounds in desirable Deerwood Country Club, this custom-built, single-story, solar heated pool home has been tastefully and masterfully transformed to meet today's discerning homeowner's expectations of stunning near perfection in style. Renovated for entertaining, both indoors and out, with 4-5 bedroom, 4 baths, & dedicated office home that offers an ideal open-concept with a 3-car garage and stunning, new paver drive and walkway that leads to a gracious foyer, light and airy, formal living room, and separate spacious formal dining room with 10 ft ceilings. Sharing the 2-sided fireplace is a wonderful game room flex space with wet bar leading to the newly installed, private 15x28 sports pool surrounded by 1800 sq ft travertine decking and 12x20 Cedar pavilion. Returning to the interior, you will find a large, sunny, magnificently appointed kitchen with 2 islands, 2 pantries and more cabinets then can be filled, all new GE Cafe appliances, including a French door double-oven, a microwave that is a3rd oven/air fryer, and refrigerator makes hot water on a push of a button. Beautiful, new white oak wood flooring runs throughout the home and are water resistant. This is a split-bedroom floor plan that boasts 14 closets, an Owner's suite wet room shower and free standing tub. All the junior bedrooms have large walk-in closets. Two bedrooms share a generous bath with separate vanities and a separate large tub/shower and toilet room. The 3rd bedroom is quite large with its own en-suite and zero entry shower. This home meets current insurance and 4 point inspection criteria, currently insured at $3900/yr-the hip roof is only 6 years old, there are 2 new hot water heaters, all new plumbing valves, all cooper piping, 2 of the 3 HVAC systems are also new, the pool and solar heating is new, and has the required baby barrier, removal siren alarm, and property fencing. WELCOME HOME! (Home Seller is Listing Agent - Michael Boyle, Realtor)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Boyle

PONTE VEDRA COASTAL REALTY, INC. License #3347340 Listed on: 12/10/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

BAILEY JORDAN

NAVY TO NAVY HOMES LLC License #3302356

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 141'x152'
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $237 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Multigenerational Home
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 4,403 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Twin Lakes Academy Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1486313678

Community Details

Overview

  • Deerwood Improvement Association, Phone Number (904) 641-6100

• Clubhouse
  • 24-Hour Security

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.52 Acres

HOA Fees

$237 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size: 141'x152'
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Deerwood
  • Architectural Style: Multi Generational, Ranch, Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • General Property Information Living Area2: 4403.0
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • General Property Information New Construction YN: No
  • General Property Information List PriceSqFt2: 316.83
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Cooling:Electric: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water Source Public: Yes
  • Architectural Style Traditional: Yes
  • General Property Information Accessibility Features YN2: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Flooring Tile: Yes
  • Flooring Wood: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Security Features Security System Owned: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Fencing Back Yard: Yes
  • General Property Information Association Phone: 904-641-6100
  • Interior Features Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower: Yes
  • Interior Features Breakfast Nook: Yes
  • Pool Features Solar Heat: Yes
  • General Property Information Senior Community YN: No
  • Pool Features Salt Water: Yes
  • General Property Information Carport YN: No

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Nook, Central Vacuum, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower, Primary Downstairs, Split Bedrooms, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Double Sided, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 4403.0
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Ice Maker: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Fireplaces Total: 1
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Interior Features:Vaulted Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Interior Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Interior Features:Split Bedrooms: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Entrance Foyer: Yes
  • Interior Features:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Interior Features:In-Law Floorplan: Yes

• Roof: Other
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Salt Water, Solar Heat
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Construction Materials:Frame: Yes
  • Lot Features:Sprinklers in Front: Yes
  • Lot Features:Sprinklers In Rear: Yes
  • Lot Features:Cul-De-Sac: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Brick2: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Other
  • Security: 24 Hour Security, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Heating:Electric3: Yes
  • Heating:Heat Pump: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 2844.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Senior Community: No
  • Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Playground, Security, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Deerwood Improvement
  • Phone: 904-641-6100
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association Fee: 2844.0
  • General Property Information:Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Amenities:Clubhouse: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association Name: Deerwood Improvement
  • Association Amenities:Fitness Center: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Playground: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Tennis Courts: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Golf Course: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association Fee 2 Frequency: Annually
  • Association Amenities:Security: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Twin Lakes Academy
  • High School: Atlantic Coast
  • Middle Or Junior School: Twin Lakes Academy

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential, Single Family
  • Parcel #: 1486313678

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient:Windows: Yes

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2025
Sold by
Chen Selby and Pipes Kristin
Bought by
Chen-Pipes Joint Revocable Trust and Chen
Current Estimated Value
$1,210,129

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 10, 2023
Closed on
Feb 2, 2024
List Price
$1,445,000
Sold Price
$1,325,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$120,000
-8.3%
Views
42

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.92%
Original Mortgage
$1,060,000
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2022
Closed on
Feb 17, 2023
Sold by
Ginder Ronald W and Ginder Mary Jean
Bought by
Boyle Michael P and Boyle Carolyn M
Seller's Agent
MIFFY CALHOUN
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA NETWORK REALTY
Buyer's Agent
Michael Boyle
PONTE VEDRA COASTAL REALTY, INC.
List Price
$948,000
Sold Price
$860,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$88,000
-9.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
57.61%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 1998
Sold by
Gregg Charles W and Gregg Elisa Q
Bought by
Ginder Ronald W and Ginder Mary Jean

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
6.96%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 1995
Sold by
Walker Eleanore F and Hartman Joseph T
Bought by
Gregg Charles W and Gregg Elisa Q

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$212,800
Interest Rate
7.72%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 1995
Sold by
Henley Kenneth L and Henley Diane D
Bought by
Walker Eleanore F and Hartman Joseph T

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 1994
Sold by
Barnes Michael F and Barnes Helen B
Bought by
Henley Kenneth L and Henley Diane D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$214,900
Interest Rate
8.24%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chen-Pipes Joint Revocable Trust $100 None Listed On Document
Chen Selby $1,325,000 Ponte Vedra Title
Chen Selby $1,325,000 Ponte Vedra Title
Boyle Michael P $860,000 Gibraltar Title Services
Ginder Ronald W $315,000 --
Gregg Charles W $266,000 --
Walker Eleanore F $100 --
Henley Kenneth L $279,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Chen Selby $1,060,000
Previous Owner Ginder Ronald W $125,000
Previous Owner Gregg Charles W $212,800
Previous Owner Henley Kenneth L $214,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/02/2024 02/02/24 Sold $1,325,000 -5.0% $301 / Sq Ft
01/06/2024 01/06/24 Pending -- -- --
12/29/2023 12/29/23 Price Changed $1,395,000 -3.5% $317 / Sq Ft
12/22/2023 12/22/23 For Sale $1,445,000 +68.0% $328 / Sq Ft
12/17/2023 12/17/23 Off Market $860,000 -- --
12/16/2023 12/16/23 Off Market $1,445,000 -- --
12/10/2023 12/10/23 For Sale $1,445,000 +68.0% $328 / Sq Ft
02/21/2023 02/21/23 Sold $860,000 -9.3% $195 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/26/2023 01/26/23 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2022 10/15/22 For Sale $948,000 -- $215 / Sq Ft
Source: realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $18,584 $1,059,976 $316,441 $743,535
2025 $17,022 $939,026 $297,771 $641,255
2024 $17,022 $940,774 $260,000 $680,774
2023 $7,981 $473,531 $0 $0
2022 $7,330 $459,739 $0 $0
2021 $7,296 $446,349 $0 $0
2020 $7,233 $440,187 $0 $0
2019 $7,163 $430,291 $0 $0
2018 $7,082 $422,268 $0 $0
2017 $7,006 $413,583 $0 $0
2016 $6,977 $405,077 $0 $0
2015 $7,048 $402,262 $0 $0
2014 $7,064 $399,070 $0 $0

MLS Number: 1260902

realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

APN: 148631-3678

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.