818 E Dempster Ave Memphis, TN 38106
South Memphis NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $56,000 - $87,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
942
Sq Ft
$71/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 818 E Dempster Ave, Memphis, TN 38106 and is currently estimated at $66,507, approximately $70 per square foot. 818 E Dempster Ave is a home located in Shelby County with nearby schools including Riverview Middle School, A. B. Hill Elementary School, and Hamilton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2024
Sold by
Towns Ronald Gilbert
Bought by
Towns Bobby
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2019
Sold by
Towns Gloria
Bought by
Towns Frances
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2000
Sold by
Towns Frances
Bought by
Towns Slayton and Towns Gloria
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$43,280
Interest Rate
7.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2000
Sold by
Ferguson Jimmy L and Ferguson Frances
Bought by
Towns Frances and Hall Josephine
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Towns Bobby | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Towns Bobby | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Towns Bobby | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Towns Bobby | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Towns Frances | -- | None Available | |
| Towns Slayton | -- | Title Enterprises Llc | |
| Towns Slayton | -- | Title Enterprises Llc | |
| Towns Frances | -- | -- | |
| Towns Frances | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Towns Slayton | $43,280 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $262 | $11,375 | $2,000 | $9,375 |
| 2024 | $262 | $7,725 | $1,000 | $6,725 |
| 2023 | $471 | $7,725 | $1,000 | $6,725 |
| 2022 | $471 | $7,725 | $1,000 | $6,725 |
| 2021 | $476 | $7,725 | $1,000 | $6,725 |
| 2020 | $525 | $7,250 | $1,000 | $6,250 |
| 2019 | $525 | $7,250 | $1,000 | $6,250 |
| 2018 | $525 | $7,250 | $1,000 | $6,250 |
| 2017 | $298 | $7,250 | $1,000 | $6,250 |
| 2016 | $308 | $7,050 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $308 | $7,050 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map