NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,037,000 - $2,375,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,337 Sq Ft
$522/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 2, 2023

Last sale price $2,075,000 $478 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $14,838 / mo

44 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2023

Magnificent European Chateau style home situated on the 7th hole in the exclusive Palms Country Club. With no houses on the interior fairway, endless views of the lush green golf course and pristine lake are unobstructed and surrounded by the stunning Santa Rosa Mountains. Extensive exterior and interior stonework, stunning imported furnishings, vaulted and beamed ceilings, and sophisticated architecture with archways and stately pillars give this home an Old-World elegance and charm. Spacious Great Room floor plan, travertine tiling, multiple fireplaces, extensive sit down bar, gorgeous granite countertops, beautiful wood doors, shutters, cabinetry and built-ins. The Master Suite has two spacious walk-in closets and a large bathroom highlighted by a sunken bathtub with fireplace and marble surround. The kitchen features an expansive center island, Viking stovetop, stainless steel appliances and custom flume. Other custom upgrades include unique chandelier lighting, wrought iron doors, beautiful mosaic inlays, and a 600+ bottle temperature-controlled wine cellar. Enjoy spectacular sunsets and the finest in outdoor living from the large patio complete with pavers, pool & spa, multiple water features, multiple gathering areas, built-in BBQ, and firepit. The large casita with a private entrance is beautifully appointed. Sold turnkey furnished per inventory

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joe Vetrano

Compass License #01056877 Listed on: 03/23/2023

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Rhonda White

T.N.G. Real Estate Consultants License #01834563

T.N.G. Real Estate Consultants

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot
  • On Golf Course
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Stucco Fence

HOA Fees

  • $470 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,337 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Property is located within a water district
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Additional Features

  • Guest House
  • Property is near clubhouse

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 764060010

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include cable TV, security
  • The Palms Subdivision, Custom Floorplan
  • On-Site Maintenance
  • Planned Unit Development

Recreation

  • Golf Course Community

Security

  • Resident Manager or Management On Site
  • 24 Hour Access
  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

HOA Fees

$470 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Attached/Detached: No
  • Levels: One
  • Builder Model Name: Custom
  • Building Number Of Stories: 2
  • Building Style: French
  • Casita Features Other: Large office or guest suite with full bath
  • Included In Sale: Turnkey per inventory
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 478.44
  • Lp Sp Ratio: 1.0000
  • View Type: Golf Course, Panoramic, Mountain(s), Lake
  • Water District Name: CVWD
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Co Selling Office Address: 1431 N. Harbor Blvd., Fullerton, CA 92835
  • Listing I D: 219093312
  • Listing Member Address: 74199 El Paseo Dr., #200, Palm Desert, CA 92260
  • Listing Member Fax: (760) 564-9083
  • Listing Office Address: 74199 El Paseo Dr., #200, Palm Desert, CA 92260
  • Selling Office Address: 1431 N. Harbor Blvd., Fullerton, CA 92835
  • Land Type: Fee
  • Subdivision: The Palms
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave Oven, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Great Room, Master Bedroom
  • Interior Amenities: Built-In Features, Open Floorplan, High Ceilings (9 Ft+), Crown Molding, Bar
  • Range Hood: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Flooring: Carpet, Travertine
  • Bedroom Features: Master Suite, Walk In Closet
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathroom Features: Double Vanity(s), Shower & Tub
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Counter/Bar, Formal Dining Room, Breakfast Nook
  • Kitchen Features: Island, Granite Slab Counters
  • Laundry: Individual Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 4337.00
  • Windows Treatments: Custom Window Covering, Shutters

• Pool Construction: In Ground
  • Pool Description: Heated, In Ground, Private
  • Pool Location: Private
  • Planned Unit Development: Yes
  • Spa Hot Tub: Yes
  • Spa Hot Tub Construction: In Ground
  • Spa Hot Tub Description: Heated - Gas, Private
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Attached
  • Parking: Oversized, Direct Entrance
  • Total Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • TV Svcs: Cable TV
  • Cooling Type: Air Conditioning, Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air
  • Security: 24 Hour Security, Gated Community
  • Sewer: In, Connected and Paid
  • Water: Water District
  • Water Heater Feature: Gas

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Golf Course Within Development
  • Association #1 Frequency: Monthly
  • Gated Community: Yes
  • Golf Course Within Development: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fees Include: Cable TV, Security
  • Association Amenities: Maintenance Grounds, Management
  • HOA Information: Yes
  • HOA Fee 1: 470.00
  • Total Monthly Association Fees: 470.00

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 764060010
  • Lot Location: Close to Clubhouse, On Golf Course, Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot Size: 11761.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Turnkey
  • Land Lease Type: Fee Simple

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2023
Closed on
Apr 25, 2023
List Price
$2,075,000
Sold Price
$2,075,000
Views
10
Current Estimated Value
$2,262,387

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$187,387
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.98%
Original Mortgage
$1,348,750
Outstanding Balance
$1,299,467
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$962,920

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2020
Sold by
Dowgialo David J and Dowgialo Nancy L
Bought by
Dowgialo David J and Dowgialo Nancy L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2008
Sold by
Dowgialo David J and Dowgialo Nancy L
Bought by
Dowgialo David J and Dowgialo Nancy L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2006
Sold by
Dowgialo David and Dowgialo Nancy
Bought by
Dowgialo David J and Dowgialo Nancy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,200,000
Interest Rate
6.53%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2004
Sold by
Leimbach Charles V and Leimbach Regina
Bought by
Dowgialo David and Dowgialo Nancy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$167,500
Interest Rate
5.72%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wang Charles Lynn $2,075,000 Wfg National Title
Dowgialo David J -- Amrock
Dowgialo David J -- Amrock
Dowgialo David J -- None Available
Dowgialo David J -- Financial Title Company
Dowgialo David $335,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wang Charles Lynn $1,348,750
Previous Owner Dowgialo David J $1,200,000
Previous Owner Dowgialo David $167,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/02/2023 06/02/23 Sold $2,075,000 0.0% $478 / Sq Ft
05/06/2023 05/06/23 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2023 03/23/23 For Sale $2,075,000 -- $478 / Sq Ft
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $27,627 $2,158,830 $780,300 $1,378,530
2023 $27,627 $1,469,176 $448,818 $1,020,358
2022 $19,278 $1,440,369 $440,018 $1,000,351
2021 $18,820 $1,412,128 $431,391 $980,737
2020 $18,610 $1,397,649 $426,968 $970,681
2019 $23,076 $1,370,246 $418,597 $951,649
2018 $22,718 $1,343,380 $410,391 $932,989
2017 $22,745 $1,317,041 $402,345 $914,696
2016 $22,027 $1,291,217 $394,456 $896,761
2015 $14,552 $1,111,000 $339,000 $772,000
2014 $15,426 $1,163,000 $355,000 $808,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 219093312

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 764-060-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.