NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,030,000 - $1,196,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,862 Sq Ft
$384/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2023

Last sale price $850,000 $297 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,118 / mo

136 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Community Stables
  • 3.79 Acre Lot
  • Bancroft Elementary School Rated A-
  • Medical Services
  • Colonial Architecture

About This Home

As of March 2023

Location! Location! Location: Rare opportunity for the savvy buyer or investor/developer to own in one of Andover’s most desirable neighborhoods. Located in the Phillips & Bancroft area surrounded by exceptional homes. Nestled on 3.79 acres with protected conservation to the right of the property line protecting your future views. This lovely Colonial has great bones and sweat equity galore with hardwood flooring throughout most every room. Eight spacious rooms, 4 bedrooms, 2 ½ baths and an expansive lower level walk-out are just a few of the many reasons why this is a must see. This truly is a once in a lifetime opportunity to take advantage of the lot size and location at 82 Holt Rd and make something uniquely and beautifully yours. Whether it is a renovation, remodel, addition or new construction, you really couldn't find a better part of town to do it. DO NOT WALK THE PROPERTY GROUNDS WITHOUT LA.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joyce Sullivan

Serhant Listed on: 10/13/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,831

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 3.79 Acre Lot
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned SRB

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,862 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1838064
  • Tax Block 00041

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Holt | Blueberry Hill | Bancroft Phillips Academy Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,831

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

3.79 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Dual Variable: Yes
  • Subdivision Name: Holt | Blueberry Hill | Bancroft-Phillips Academy

• Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Appliances: Range,Dishwasher,Disposal,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer, Utility Connections for Gas Range
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Room Family Room Level: Basement
  • Room Family Room Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Kitchen Level: Main
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Vinyl
  • Laundry Features: First Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Living Area: 2862
  • MAIN LO: C95098
  • MAIN SO: AN2314

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Paved Drive, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Central, Baseboard, Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: Fuses
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • COOLING ZONES: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1838064
  • Zoning: SRB
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Wooded, Gentle Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.79
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 165092
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 12830.84
  • Tax Block: 00041

Listed on
Oct 13, 2022
Closed on
Mar 30, 2023
List Price
$949,900
Sold Price
$850,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$99,900
-10.52%
Views
196
Current Estimated Value
$1,099,397

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$249,397
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.62%
Original Mortgage
$680,000
Outstanding Balance
$654,840
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$444,557

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2022
Sold by
Law Kathleen and Conroy Carolyn
Bought by
Carolyn Conroy and Carolyn Conroy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Boudreau Robert $850,000 None Available
Carolyn Conroy -- None Available
Conroy Amy -- --
Conroy Amy -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Boudreau Robert $680,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2023 03/30/23 Sold $850,000 -5.5% $297 / Sq Ft
02/27/2023 02/27/23 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2023 02/18/23 Price Changed $899,000 -5.4% $314 / Sq Ft
10/13/2022 10/13/22 For Sale $949,900 -- $332 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,057 $1,205,500 $718,400 $487,100
2024 $13,366 $1,037,700 $659,600 $378,100
2023 $12,831 $939,300 $598,100 $341,200
2022 $12,235 $838,000 $534,100 $303,900
2021 $11,747 $768,300 $489,200 $279,100
2020 $11,279 $751,400 $478,300 $273,100
2019 $11,126 $728,600 $461,400 $267,200
2018 $10,685 $683,200 $437,400 $245,800
2017 $10,221 $673,300 $429,600 $243,700
2016 $9,978 $673,300 $429,600 $243,700
2015 $9,648 $644,500 $414,700 $229,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73048112

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: ANDO-000042-000041

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.