$549,000

82 Iris Dr Bailey, CO 80421

Estimated payment $3,098/month

Total Views 780
3 Beds
3 Baths
2,101 Sq Ft
$261 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

If joy had a floor plan, this would be it.
From the outside, it reads like a little Swiss chalet. Inside, it keeps going — vintage turquoise appliances in an unfitted kitchen with more personality than most homes have square footage, exposed beams, mountain lantern fixtures, real hardwood floors, and a wood stove anchoring the main living space.
Three bedrooms, three bathrooms, and the kind of craftsmanship and character you can't fake.
Then there's "the Chapel" — yes, that's what we call it. A detached 500-square-foot lofted, carpeted bonus space with its own wood stove and a deck off the back. Studio, guest quarters, teen hangout, yoga room, Sunday gathering. Whatever season you're in, it flexes with you.
The land is the other half of the magic. A full flat, usable, well mitigated acre. Firepit lounge, a playground for the kids, and the property backs directly to a Christian kids camp — so the privacy isn't going anywhere. No future neighbor building in behind you. A new septic system will be installed before closing.
This one is Volume 2 of our Home Feels Like... series for a reason: JOY. It's color. It's character. It's room to breathe and space to host. It's the kind of place that makes you exhale on the drive in and reminds you why people move up here in the first place.
Full-time home, weekend escape, or a gathering place for the people you love most — it's ready when you are.

Listing Agent

Jess Munsterman

Real Broker, LLC DBA Real Brokerage Email: Jess@thecoloradoconnection.com License #100073067 Listed on: 05/08/2026

Real Broker, LLC DBA Real

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,037

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Dirt Road
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Dining Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

• Exterior Basement Entry
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

• Exclusions: SELLERS PERSONAL PROPERTY
  • Assessor Parcel Number 18082

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,037

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Mountain Contemporary
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1588
  • Entry Location: Ground
  • Exclusions: SELLERS PERSONAL PROPERTY
  • Living Area: 2101
  • Directions: HIGHWAY 285 SOUTHBOUND, TURN RIGHT ONTO CO RD 43A AT LOAF AND JUG, TURN LEFT ONTO PINE DR., FOLLOW FOR .7 MILES. TURN LEFT ONTO IRIS DR. 450' AND PROPERTY IS ON THE RIGHT
  • SubdivisionName: Friendship Ranch
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 1
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 1
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 1
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Primary Suite
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Dining Room, Living Room, Recreation Room, Wood Burning
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 513
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition, Metal
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Fire Pit, Playground
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Unpaved
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Wood Stove
  • Water Source: Well
  • Laundry Features: Sink, In Unit

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Platte Canyon

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 18082
  • Lot Size Acres: 1
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Building Area Total: 2101
  • Lot Features: Fire Mitigation, Foothills, Many Trees
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2037

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Fitzsimmons
  • High School: Platte Canyon

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,037 $31,820 $7,460 $24,360
2024 $1,721 $29,090 $5,820 $23,270
2023 $1,721 $29,090 $5,820 $23,270
2022 $1,647 $26,019 $2,878 $23,141
2021 $1,634 $26,770 $2,960 $23,810
2020 $1,454 $22,880 $2,340 $20,540
2019 $1,434 $22,880 $2,340 $20,540
2018 $1,313 $22,880 $2,340 $20,540
2017 $1,311 $20,290 $1,980 $18,310
2016 $1,118 $17,220 $2,220 $15,000
2015 $1,128 $17,220 $2,220 $15,000
2014 $886 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $549,000 -- $261 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title Insu
Warranty Deed $300,000 Fidelity National Title Insu
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $240,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 8036631

REcolorado®

APN: 18082

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.