820 Kipling St South Bay, CA 94301
University South NeighborhoodAbout This Home
Show up and start living from day one in Palo Alto with this charming one bedroom Blueground house. You’ll love coming home to this thoughtfully furnished, beautifully designed, and fully equipped University South home. (ID #SFO1637)
The advertised rate of $3,570/month is the lowest available price, based on a 2 month(s) and 29 day(s) stay with a move-in date of October 29, 2026. If you’re looking for a 1-year stay, the rate is $4,350/month.
Rates vary depending on the duration of stay, season, and other parameters. For exact pricing and additional pricing components, please visit our website and enter your desired move-in and move-out dates. The rate is applicable when billed upfront; it can be higher if billed in multiple payments.
Brokers are welcome to reach out.
Were you looking for an unfurnished lease? Try Blueground instead and upgrade from unfurnished to furnished living:
- Furnished at rates comparable to unfurnished
- No setup or furniture costs - save thousands
- Move-in ready - save time, just bring your suitcase
Designed with you in mind
As with any Blueground house, you’ll find a thoughtfully designed space complete with beautiful furniture and a fully equipped kitchen in this one bedroom property. And, thanks to our superior quality mattresses, fully stocked linens, and towels, you can relax knowing you’ll always feel comfortably at home. When you’re ready for some fun, you can take in the Palo Alto vibes or bring the entertainment to you with the premium wireless speaker or smart TV.
Sleeping arrangements
Queen Bed, 63in/160cm
Amenities
Building amenities unique to this one bedroom house include an on-site:
- Dryer in building
- Washing machine in building
- Parking
Arrival and ongoing support
The entire house is yours to enjoy!
Throughout your stay, you’ll have access to our Client Experience team through the Blueground App. You can schedule additional cleanings, submit maintenance requests, and view our neighborhood recommendations with just a few taps.
We’ll share all details upon confirmation of your stay.
Other things to note
This Blueground house has flexible lease options, allowing you to book it for one month, a year, or more.
Parking is offered based on availability and is subject to a fee.
Please keep in mind that this is a walk up building.
We take great pride in ensuring every photo displayed is shot in our own units with our actual furnishings. That said, we regularly refresh our decor and furniture arrangement, which may differ from what’s pictured.
[SI]
House Details
Property Information
- 1 unit
- Furnished Units Available
Lease Options
- 1 - 12 Month Leases
Fees and Policies
The fees below are based on community-supplied data and may exclude additional fees and utilities. Use the Rent Estimate Calculator to determine your monthly and one-time costs based on your requirements.
Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.
Map
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | Price Changed | $3,570 | -1.4% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Price Changed | $3,620 | -24.4% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 04/18/2026 04/18/26 | Price Changed | $4,790 | +27.1% | $7 / Sq Ft |
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | Price Changed | $3,770 | -25.2% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | Price Changed | $5,040 | +17.2% | $7 / Sq Ft |
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | Price Changed | $4,300 | +0.5% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | Price Changed | $4,280 | -0.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 03/21/2026 03/21/26 | Price Changed | $4,290 | -0.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | Price Changed | $4,300 | +1.9% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | Price Changed | $4,220 | +0.7% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 03/03/2026 03/03/26 | Price Changed | $4,190 | +0.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 03/02/2026 03/02/26 | Price Changed | $4,180 | -1.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 02/25/2026 02/25/26 | Price Changed | $4,230 | +6.0% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 02/20/2026 02/20/26 | Price Changed | $3,990 | -1.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 02/18/2026 02/18/26 | Price Changed | $4,040 | +0.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 02/17/2026 02/17/26 | Price Changed | $4,030 | -1.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 02/14/2026 02/14/26 | Price Changed | $4,080 | -0.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 02/06/2026 02/06/26 | Price Changed | $4,090 | -14.6% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 02/05/2026 02/05/26 | Price Changed | $4,790 | +46.0% | $7 / Sq Ft |
| 02/03/2026 02/03/26 | Price Changed | $3,280 | +2.2% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 02/02/2026 02/02/26 | Price Changed | $3,210 | +0.3% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 01/28/2026 01/28/26 | Price Changed | $3,200 | -4.8% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 01/26/2026 01/26/26 | Price Changed | $3,360 | -2.0% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 01/23/2026 01/23/26 | Price Changed | $3,430 | -1.7% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 01/22/2026 01/22/26 | Price Changed | $3,490 | -2.8% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 01/20/2026 01/20/26 | Price Changed | $3,590 | -2.7% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 01/16/2026 01/16/26 | Price Changed | $3,690 | -1.6% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 01/13/2026 01/13/26 | Price Changed | $3,750 | +1.4% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 01/12/2026 01/12/26 | Price Changed | $3,700 | +2.2% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 01/11/2026 01/11/26 | Price Changed | $3,620 | -24.3% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 01/10/2026 01/10/26 | Price Changed | $4,780 | +40.2% | $7 / Sq Ft |
| 01/09/2026 01/09/26 | Price Changed | $3,410 | -0.3% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 01/09/2026 01/09/26 | Price Changed | $3,420 | -2.0% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 01/08/2026 01/08/26 | Price Changed | $3,490 | +15.2% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 01/07/2026 01/07/26 | Price Changed | $3,030 | -10.4% | $4 / Sq Ft |
| 01/07/2026 01/07/26 | Price Changed | $3,380 | -0.3% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 01/06/2026 01/06/26 | Price Changed | $3,390 | -14.8% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 01/02/2026 01/02/26 | Price Changed | $3,980 | +2.6% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 12/31/2025 12/31/25 | Price Changed | $3,880 | -19.0% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 12/30/2025 12/30/25 | Price Changed | $4,790 | +49.2% | $7 / Sq Ft |
| 12/30/2025 12/30/25 | Price Changed | $3,210 | -4.5% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 12/26/2025 12/26/25 | Price Changed | $3,360 | +17.1% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 12/24/2025 12/24/25 | Price Changed | $2,870 | -28.1% | $4 / Sq Ft |
| 12/11/2025 12/11/25 | Price Changed | $3,990 | -5.5% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 12/10/2025 12/10/25 | Price Changed | $4,220 | +9.0% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 12/06/2025 12/06/25 | Price Changed | $3,870 | -0.3% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 12/06/2025 12/06/25 | Price Changed | $3,880 | +3.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 12/03/2025 12/03/25 | Price Changed | $3,760 | +35.7% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 12/02/2025 12/02/25 | Price Changed | $2,770 | +0.4% | $4 / Sq Ft |
| 12/02/2025 12/02/25 | Price Changed | $2,760 | -12.9% | $4 / Sq Ft |
| 11/28/2025 11/28/25 | Price Changed | $3,170 | +0.3% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 11/27/2025 11/27/25 | Price Changed | $3,160 | +9.7% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 11/25/2025 11/25/25 | Price Changed | $2,880 | -14.5% | $4 / Sq Ft |
| 11/21/2025 11/21/25 | Price Changed | $3,370 | +11.6% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 11/19/2025 11/19/25 | Price Changed | $3,020 | -2.9% | $4 / Sq Ft |
| 11/18/2025 11/18/25 | Price Changed | $3,110 | -13.1% | $4 / Sq Ft |
| 11/12/2025 11/12/25 | Price Changed | $3,580 | -1.6% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 11/11/2025 11/11/25 | Price Changed | $3,640 | +13.0% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 11/10/2025 11/10/25 | Price Changed | $3,220 | -12.5% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 11/08/2025 11/08/25 | Price Changed | $3,680 | -2.4% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 11/06/2025 11/06/25 | Price Changed | $3,770 | +2.4% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 11/05/2025 11/05/25 | Price Changed | $3,680 | +5.4% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 11/04/2025 11/04/25 | Price Changed | $3,490 | -5.2% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 10/30/2025 10/30/25 | Price Changed | $3,680 | -2.4% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 10/25/2025 10/25/25 | Price Changed | $3,770 | +0.8% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 10/22/2025 10/22/25 | Price Changed | $3,740 | -1.6% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 09/25/2025 09/25/25 | Price Changed | $3,800 | -4.5% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 09/15/2025 09/15/25 | Price Changed | $3,980 | -3.6% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 09/13/2025 09/13/25 | Price Changed | $4,130 | -13.6% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 09/11/2025 09/11/25 | Price Changed | $4,780 | +29.2% | $7 / Sq Ft |
| 09/10/2025 09/10/25 | Price Changed | $3,700 | -0.3% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 09/07/2025 09/07/25 | Price Changed | $3,710 | -0.3% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 09/05/2025 09/05/25 | Price Changed | $3,720 | +1.9% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 09/04/2025 09/04/25 | Price Changed | $3,650 | -0.3% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 09/03/2025 09/03/25 | Price Changed | $3,660 | +22.0% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 09/01/2025 09/01/25 | Price Changed | $3,000 | -12.8% | $4 / Sq Ft |
| 08/27/2025 08/27/25 | Price Changed | $3,440 | -13.6% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 08/26/2025 08/26/25 | Price Changed | $3,980 | +1.8% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 08/18/2025 08/18/25 | Price Changed | $3,910 | -18.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 08/17/2025 08/17/25 | Price Changed | $4,780 | +34.6% | $7 / Sq Ft |
| 08/15/2025 08/15/25 | Price Changed | $3,550 | +4.4% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 08/13/2025 08/13/25 | Price Changed | $3,400 | +4.9% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 08/12/2025 08/12/25 | Price Changed | $3,240 | +4.9% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 08/11/2025 08/11/25 | Price Changed | $3,090 | -17.4% | $4 / Sq Ft |
| 08/08/2025 08/08/25 | Price Changed | $3,740 | +14.4% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 08/08/2025 08/08/25 | Price Changed | $3,270 | +4.8% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 08/05/2025 08/05/25 | Price Changed | $3,120 | +18.6% | $4 / Sq Ft |
| 08/04/2025 08/04/25 | Price Changed | $2,630 | -18.1% | $4 / Sq Ft |
| 08/01/2025 08/01/25 | Price Changed | $3,210 | +3.9% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 07/30/2025 07/30/25 | Price Changed | $3,090 | -11.5% | $4 / Sq Ft |
| 07/28/2025 07/28/25 | Price Changed | $3,490 | -4.1% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 07/26/2025 07/26/25 | Price Changed | $3,640 | +2.5% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 07/23/2025 07/23/25 | Price Changed | $3,550 | -1.7% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 07/22/2025 07/22/25 | Price Changed | $3,610 | -4.0% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 07/14/2025 07/14/25 | Price Changed | $3,760 | -1.8% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 07/11/2025 07/11/25 | Price Changed | $3,830 | -3.8% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 07/09/2025 07/09/25 | Price Changed | $3,980 | +1.5% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 07/07/2025 07/07/25 | Price Changed | $3,920 | +1.0% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 06/30/2025 06/30/25 | Price Changed | $3,880 | -3.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 06/16/2025 06/16/25 | Price Changed | $4,010 | -0.5% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 06/16/2025 06/16/25 | Price Changed | $4,030 | +0.8% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 06/06/2025 06/06/25 | Price Changed | $4,000 | -1.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 06/02/2025 06/02/25 | Price Changed | $4,050 | -2.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 05/23/2025 05/23/25 | Price Changed | $4,140 | -13.4% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 05/23/2025 05/23/25 | Price Changed | $4,780 | +18.3% | $7 / Sq Ft |
| 05/22/2025 05/22/25 | Price Changed | $4,040 | -0.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 05/19/2025 05/19/25 | Price Changed | $4,050 | -0.5% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 05/17/2025 05/17/25 | Price Changed | $4,070 | -0.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 05/16/2025 05/16/25 | Price Changed | $4,080 | -0.5% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 05/16/2025 05/16/25 | Price Changed | $4,100 | +0.5% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 05/15/2025 05/15/25 | Price Changed | $4,080 | -0.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 05/15/2025 05/15/25 | Price Changed | $4,090 | -4.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 05/13/2025 05/13/25 | Price Changed | $4,270 | -0.5% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 05/13/2025 05/13/25 | Price Changed | $4,290 | +0.7% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 05/11/2025 05/11/25 | Price Changed | $4,260 | -0.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 05/06/2025 05/06/25 | Price Changed | $4,270 | +0.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 05/05/2025 05/05/25 | Price Changed | $4,260 | -0.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 05/03/2025 05/03/25 | Price Changed | $4,270 | -0.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 05/03/2025 05/03/25 | Price Changed | $4,280 | -1.6% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 05/02/2025 05/02/25 | Price Changed | $4,350 | -0.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 05/01/2025 05/01/25 | Price Changed | $4,360 | -9.0% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 04/29/2025 04/29/25 | Price Changed | $4,790 | 0.0% | $7 / Sq Ft |
| 04/29/2025 04/29/25 | For Rent | $4,790 | +26.1% | -- |
| 04/03/2025 04/03/25 | Off Market | $3,800 | -- | -- |
| 03/28/2025 03/28/25 | Price Changed | $3,800 | -2.8% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 03/27/2025 03/27/25 | Price Changed | $3,910 | +3.7% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 03/26/2025 03/26/25 | Price Changed | $3,770 | -13.7% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 03/19/2025 03/19/25 | Price Changed | $4,370 | -4.0% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 03/17/2025 03/17/25 | Price Changed | $4,550 | +4.6% | $7 / Sq Ft |
| 03/05/2025 03/05/25 | Price Changed | $4,350 | -0.9% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 03/05/2025 03/05/25 | Price Changed | $4,390 | +0.5% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 03/03/2025 03/03/25 | Price Changed | $4,370 | -0.7% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 02/28/2025 02/28/25 | Price Changed | $4,400 | +0.7% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 02/21/2025 02/21/25 | Price Changed | $4,370 | +0.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 02/20/2025 02/20/25 | Price Changed | $4,360 | +10.4% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 02/07/2025 02/07/25 | Price Changed | $3,950 | -8.6% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 02/05/2025 02/05/25 | Price Changed | $4,320 | +0.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 01/08/2025 01/08/25 | Price Changed | $4,310 | -5.3% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 01/02/2025 01/02/25 | Price Changed | $4,550 | +0.2% | $7 / Sq Ft |
| 12/27/2024 12/27/24 | Price Changed | $4,540 | +1.8% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 12/20/2024 12/20/24 | Price Changed | $4,460 | +4.7% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 12/17/2024 12/17/24 | Price Changed | $4,260 | -0.5% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 12/16/2024 12/16/24 | Price Changed | $4,280 | +0.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 12/11/2024 12/11/24 | Price Changed | $4,270 | -0.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 12/05/2024 12/05/24 | Price Changed | $4,280 | +7.0% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 12/04/2024 12/04/24 | Price Changed | $4,000 | -16.1% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 12/04/2024 12/04/24 | Price Changed | $4,770 | +21.4% | $7 / Sq Ft |
| 12/02/2024 12/02/24 | Price Changed | $3,930 | +0.3% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 11/28/2024 11/28/24 | Price Changed | $3,920 | -2.0% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 11/21/2024 11/21/24 | Price Changed | $4,000 | +0.5% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 11/21/2024 11/21/24 | Price Changed | $3,980 | +1.3% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 11/18/2024 11/18/24 | Price Changed | $3,930 | -9.7% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 11/14/2024 11/14/24 | For Rent | $4,350 | +9.0% | -- |
| 11/07/2024 11/07/24 | Off Market | $3,990 | -- | -- |
| 11/07/2024 11/07/24 | For Rent | $3,990 | -0.3% | -- |
| 11/07/2024 11/07/24 | Price Changed | $4,000 | +0.3% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 11/06/2024 11/06/24 | Price Changed | $3,990 | -0.3% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 10/29/2024 10/29/24 | Price Changed | $4,000 | +1.0% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 10/14/2024 10/14/24 | Price Changed | $3,960 | -9.8% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 10/09/2024 10/09/24 | Price Changed | $4,390 | -1.6% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 10/02/2024 10/02/24 | Price Changed | $4,460 | +7.5% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 09/27/2024 09/27/24 | Price Changed | $4,150 | +2.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 09/25/2024 09/25/24 | Price Changed | $4,060 | +1.5% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 09/16/2024 09/16/24 | Price Changed | $4,000 | -- | $6 / Sq Ft |
- 928 Scott St
- 483 Forest Ave Unit C
- 1027 Waverley St
- 165 Forest Ave Unit 4B
- 685 High St Unit 5A
- 519 Webster St
- 690 Lincoln Ave
- 1135 Emerson St
- 1111 Alma St
- 102 University Ave Unit 3A 3B 3C
- 1301 Bryant St
- 543 Everett Ct
- 425 Alma St Unit 309
- 270 Everett Ave
- 848 Boyce Ave
- 649 Seneca St
- 839 Melville Ave
- 183 Everett Ave
- 262 Hawthorne Ave
- 251 Middlefield Rd
- 822 Kipling St Unit SI FL2-ID1638
- 842 Waverley St
- 837 Cowper St Unit SI FL3-ID1733
- 837 Cowper St Unit SI FL2-ID1289
- 837 Cowper St Unit SI FL1-ID1016
- 837 Cowper St Unit SI FL2-ID1381
- 572 Channing Ave Unit SI FL0-ID1646
- 580 Channing Ave Unit SI FL1-ID1647
- 596 Channing Ave Unit SI FL2-ID1649
- 926 Webster St Unit SI FL2-ID1651
- 594 Channing Ave Unit SI FL2-ID2137
- 501 Forest Ave Unit SI FL7-ID880
- 501 Forest Ave Unit SI FL5-ID1298
- 501 Forest Ave Unit SI FL5-ID1255
- 501 Forest Ave Unit SI FL2-ID878
- 920 Webster St Unit SI FL1-ID1650
- 801 Middlefield Rd Unit SI FL1-ID1711
- 801 Middlefield Rd Unit SI FL2-ID2094
- 328 Bryant St
- 365 Everett Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.