$1,388,888
- 2 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,216 Sq Ft
101 Alma St Unit 201, Palo Alto, CA 94301
Marissa Torres KW Advisors
$1,388,888
101 Alma St Unit 201, Palo Alto, CA 94301
Marissa Torres KW Advisors
$1,596,000
165 Forest Ave Unit 4B, Palo Alto, CA 94301
Robert Purnell Compass
$949,000
4159 El Camino Way Unit M, Palo Alto, CA 94306
Francisco Wei Maxreal
$1,898,000
1125 Esther Ct, Palo Alto, CA 94303
Natalie Viviani Summerhill Brokerage, Inc.
$1,805,000
200 Sheridan Ave Unit 305, Palo Alto, CA 94306
Eleni Giotinis Coldwell Banker Realty
$1,798,000
1129 Esther Ct, Palo Alto, CA 94303
Natalie Viviani Summerhill Brokerage, Inc.
$1,638,000
800 E Charleston Rd Unit 9, Palo Alto, CA 94303
Monica & Mandy Group Compass
$1,549,000
200 Sheridan Ave Unit 408, Palo Alto, CA 94306
Eleni Giotinis Coldwell Banker Realty
$1,328,000
3720 Feather Ln, Palo Alto, CA 94303
Lisa M. Lum Coldwell Banker Realty
$1,290,000
200 Sheridan Ave Unit 407, Palo Alto, CA 94306
Eleni Giotinis Coldwell Banker Realty
$1,398,000
4388 El Camino Real Unit 309, Los Altos, CA 94022
Lorraine Boeggeman Coldwell Banker Realty
$1,298,000
4388 El Camino Real Unit 130, Los Altos, CA 94022
Jean-Luc Laminette Compass
$18,500,000
102 University Ave Unit 3A 3B 3C, Palo Alto, CA 94301
Sam Arsan Arsan Realty
$885,000
410 Sheridan Ave Unit 444, Palo Alto, CA 94306
Jennifer Buenrostro Compass
$998,000
4250 El Camino Real Unit 305, Palo Alto, CA 94306
Heather Lin Compass
$1,650,000
101 Alma St Unit 608, Palo Alto, CA 94301
Mike Bohnert Coldwell Banker Realty
$4,295,000
164 Waverley St, Palo Alto, CA 94301
Zachary Trailer Compass
$1,675,000
483 Forest Ave Unit C, Palo Alto, CA 94301
Simon Sahi Signature Properties
$825,000
4250 El Camino Real Unit B120, Palo Alto, CA 94306
Yvonne Zinsman Keller Williams Realty-Silicon Valley
$1,028,000
4159 El Camino Way Unit B, Palo Alto, CA 94306
Holly Noto Coldwell Banker Realty
$899,000
4151 El Camino Way Unit M, Palo Alto, CA 94306
Xiaozhu Kang Coldwell Banker Realty
$1,695,000
561 Thain Way Unit 59, Palo Alto, CA 94306
Tim Foy Midtown Realty
$2,100,000
4271 Ponce Dr, Palo Alto, CA 94306
Derrick D'Acolatse Legacy Living Realty
$699,000
183 Del Medio Ave Unit 310, Mountain View, CA 94040
David Allen Rivas David Allen Rivas, Broker
$755,000
1982 W Bayshore Rd Unit 237, East Palo Alto, CA 94303
Colin Leow Ocean Element Real Estate
$749,000
1982 W Bayshore Rd Unit 223, East Palo Alto, CA 94303
Graeham Watts Intero Real Estate Services
$735,000
2255 Showers Dr Unit 164, Mountain View, CA 94040
Pat McNulty Coldwell Banker Realty
$595,000
1982 W Bayshore Rd Unit 310, East Palo Alto, CA 94303
Matt Skrabo Keller Williams Palo Alto
Stanford University shapes daily life in Palo Alto, with its stunning architecture, gardens, and cultural attractions like the Cantor Center for Visual Arts and Rodin Sculpture Garden drawing visitors year-round. The city features extensive outdoor recreation, from the popular hiking trails at The Dish to birdwatching at Baylands Nature Preserve. The upscale Stanford Shopping Center and diverse dining scene, including acclaimed restaurants like Evvia Estiatorio and Nobu Palo Alto, create a sophisticated atmosphere.
The Palo Alto real estate market features distinct neighborhoods with varying price points. Single family homes in Old Palo Alto and Crescent Park command the highest prices with a median of $5,600,000. Downtown North single family homes have a median price of $2,850,000. Condominiums present a more accessible entry point, with one-bedroom units at a median price of $819,000 and two-bedroom units at $1,200,000. Townhomes have a median price of $2,100,000.
Property taxes in Palo Alto remain competitive at 0.71%, compared to nearby Menlo Park and Redwood City at 0.61%. The California state income tax rate is 1.00% for yearly salaries of $41,901, with a combined sales tax rate of 8.80%.
The city maintains excellent public schools, including Henry M. Gunn High School and Palo Alto High School, both rated A+ by Niche. Private options include the A+ rated Castilleja School. Commuters benefit from convenient access to Silicon Valley jobs via Caltrain, reaching San Francisco in 45 to 60 minutes and San Jose in 20 to 30 minutes. The Mediterranean climate features warm summers with temperatures in the 70s°F and mild winters rarely below 40°F.
On average, homes in Palo Alto, CA sell after 28 days on the market compared to the national average of 58 days. The median sale price for homes in Palo Alto, CA over the last 12 months is $3,385,000, down 3% from the median home sale price over the previous 12 months.
In the heart of Silicon Valley, Palo Alto buyers often look for charm, tech-friendly features, and quiet, tree-lined streets.
In Palo Alto, there are currently 28 condos for sale, providing a variety of options for potential buyers. With condos priced between $595,000 to $18,500,000, there's a range to accomodate every budget. As of May, 2026 the median home price in Palo Alto is $3,000,000, while the average sale price is $3,918,437, offering insights into the local housing market. On average, condos spend 28 days listed before being sold. Whether you're considering condominiums, apartments for sale, or modern condos, there are options to cater to different lifestyles. Browse the range of condos for sale in Palo Alto, CA, and discover your ideal residence.