$425,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026
Last list price

820 SW 35th St Lees Summit, MO 64082

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,297 Sq Ft
8,869 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$185 Per Sq Ft

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Located in the sought-after Lee’s Summit West School District, this traditional two-story home offers 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and 2,297 sq ft of move-in ready space. The inviting open floor plan features gleaming hardwood floors on the main level and a spacious living area filled with natural light and anchored by a classic fireplace. The updated kitchen includes rich wood cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a subway tile backsplash. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a spa-like bath with a jetted tub, separate shower, and dual vanities. The large unfinished basement with 10-foot ceilings is already plumbed for a bathroom and ready to finish to your needs. Outside, enjoy a fenced backyard with mature trees — perfect for kids and pets. Curb appeal, comfort, and convenience all in one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Blake Dankert

NLF Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 660-815-0381 License #SP00237133 Listed on: 10/18/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Brent Patterson

Real Broker, LLC License #2021006469

Real Broker, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,219

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 8,869 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence

HOA Fees

  • $9 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,297 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 70-430-02-13-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,219

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

8,869 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$9 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2297
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Blake Dankert
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSNLF
  • List Office Name: NLF Real Estate
  • List Office Phone: 816-304-1578
  • Living Area: 2297
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 16-20 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: 2 Stories
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Eat-In Kitchen,Formal
  • Other Room Features: Den/Study,Great Room
  • Major Repair Costs: 10000.00
  • Major Repair Description: Roof
  • Attribution Contact: 660-815-0381
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Great Room
  • Basement: Concrete, Daylight, Inside Entrance, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Laundry Features: Bedroom Level, Dryer Hookup-Ele
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows
  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick Trim, Wood Siding
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Inside City Limits: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Cooling: Electric
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 110
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually

Association/Amenities

  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Deposit: Security 1st Title

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School: Summit Lakes
  • Junior High Dist: Lee's Summit

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: City Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: Approx 74' x 120'
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8869
  • Parcel Number: 70-430-02-13-00-0-00-000
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Brooks Farm
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4219

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Trailridge
  • High School: Lee's Summit West

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 22, 2017
Closed on
Oct 20, 2017
List Price
$260,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.30%
Original Mortgage
$25,000
Outstanding Balance
$20,657
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$408,212

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2014
Closed on
Feb 27, 2015
List Price
$250,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.93%
Original Mortgage
$207,000
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2013
Closed on
Jun 27, 2013
List Price
$234,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.25%
Original Mortgage
$223,155
Interest Rate
3.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 2008
Sold by
K Build Enterprises Llc
Bought by
First Federal Bank Fsb

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2005
Sold by
Huff Carl E and Huff Althea J
Bought by
Huff Development Co Inc

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Secured Title Of Kansas City
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Kansas City Title Inc
Warranty Deed -- Kansas City Title Inc
Trustee Deed $135,000 None Available
Warranty Deed -- First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $25,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $207,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $223,155 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold -- -- --
03/28/2026 03/28/26 For Sale $425,000 0.0% $185 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $425,000 +63.5% $185 / Sq Ft
10/26/2017 10/26/17 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/24/2017 09/24/17 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2017 09/19/17 For Sale $260,000 +4.0% --
03/05/2015 03/05/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
02/03/2015 02/03/15 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2014 08/11/14 For Sale $250,000 +6.4% $112 / Sq Ft
07/01/2013 07/01/13 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/31/2013 05/31/13 Pending -- -- --
05/28/2013 05/28/13 For Sale $234,900 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,219 $67,188 $11,947 $55,241
2024 $4,219 $58,425 $6,308 $52,117
2023 $4,188 $58,425 $8,520 $49,905
2022 $4,479 $55,480 $6,318 $49,162
2021 $4,571 $55,480 $6,318 $49,162
2020 $4,401 $52,887 $6,318 $46,569
2019 $4,280 $52,887 $6,318 $46,569
2018 $4,346 $49,833 $6,200 $43,633
2017 $4,346 $49,833 $6,200 $43,633
2016 $4,202 $47,690 $9,063 $38,627
2014 $3,817 $42,465 $9,310 $33,155

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2582072

Heartland MLS

APN: 70-430-02-13-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.