NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8201 Ector Ct Annandale, VA 22003

Estimated Value: $944,000 - $1,104,000

6 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,268 Sq Ft
$316/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 9, 2023

Last sale price $810,000 $248 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,320 / mo

59 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Recreation Room
  • No HOA
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 5-minute walk to Camelot School Site Park

About This Home

As of January 2023

Nestled in the Ector Court cul de sac, this wonderfully maintained home in the highly desirable Camelot community can be yours! Lovely landscaping welcomes as does the warm hardwood flooring upon entry. Light and bright with sunshine pouring in, the living and dining rooms are perfect for relaxing, entertaining, and dining. The granite-topped countertops in the kitchen with stainless steel appliances tucked in beautiful, light wood cabinetry makes for another perfect gathering spot especially by the nice breakfast nook or in adjoining cozy family with distinctive wood beamed ceilings. The main level primary bedroom with ensuite full bath is a particularly convenient feature, which along with a second primary bedroom also with full primary bath, 4 additional bedrooms, and 1 full hallway bath in upper level will comfortably accommodate. The multi-use room in lower level that leads to 2 car garage (580 SF) makes for easy unloading. A gorgeously hardscaped brick patio with water feature is a delight bringing outdoor relaxation and fun in backyard that also leads to a sweet garden on the side. 2020 HVAC; 2018 Hot Water Heater; High End Generator for that just in case. Kitchen with gas connection option. The promise of living in Camelot, with its parks and trails, shopping, dining, and entertaining options all is close proximity, as is the easy access to major traffic arteries can be yours

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jay D'Alessandro

(703) 425-3582 clientcare@teamdda.com eXp Realty LLC License #0225048937 Listed on: 10/07/2022

eXp Realty LLC

Co-Listed By

Monica Christensen, DDA

(703) 425-3582 clientcare@teamdda.com eXp Realty LLC License #0225241094

Last Buyer's Agent

Catherine Arnaud-Charbonneau

(703) 266-7277 stephanie.white@compass.com Compass License #0225213062

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,311

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 12,297 Sq Ft Lot
  • Extensive Hardscape
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned 121

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 175
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0592 14 0175

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,311

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Humidifier, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Stove
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Screen, Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Laundry, Recreation Room, Bedroom 6, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Connecting Stairway, Garage Access
  • Total Sq Ft: 3668
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3268
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 297.58
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2806
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 462
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 400
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 862
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 6
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: CAMELOT
  • High School: FALLS CHURCH
  • Middle Or Junior School: JACKSON

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 12297.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: 121
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9311.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0592 14 0175
  • Tax Lot: 175
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2026
Sold by
Benhamou Arnaud and Kuijpers Danielle
Bought by
Walczak Jared and Koshy Sharon Ann
Current Estimated Value
$1,032,760

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Outstanding Balance
$700,000
Interest Rate
5.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$332,760

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 7, 2022
Closed on
Dec 15, 2022
List Price
$869,888
Sold Price
$810,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,888
-6.88%
Views
29

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.50%
Original Mortgage
$607,500
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 1994
Sold by
Markham John F
Bought by
Connelly Kathleen D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$283,500
Interest Rate
8.65%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Walczak Jared $1,100,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Benhamou Arnaud $810,000 Republic Title
Benhamou Arnaud $810,000 Republic Title
Connelly Kathleen D $315,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Walczak Jared $700,000
Previous Owner Benhamou Arnaud $607,500
Previous Owner Connelly Kathleen D $283,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/09/2023 01/09/23 Sold $810,000 -3.0% $248 / Sq Ft
10/20/2022 10/20/22 Price Changed $835,000 -4.0% $256 / Sq Ft
10/07/2022 10/07/22 For Sale $869,888 -- $266 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,753 $887,480 $341,000 $546,480
2024 $9,753 $841,850 $321,000 $520,850
2023 $9,485 $840,500 $321,000 $519,500
2022 $9,311 $814,280 $296,000 $518,280
2021 $8,690 $740,520 $271,000 $469,520
2020 $8,555 $722,870 $266,000 $456,870
2019 $7,899 $667,420 $252,000 $415,420
2018 $7,599 $660,820 $252,000 $408,820
2017 $7,350 $633,100 $240,000 $393,100
2016 $7,334 $633,100 $240,000 $393,100
2015 $7,065 $633,100 $240,000 $393,100
2014 $6,822 $612,650 $231,000 $381,650
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2086736

Bright MLS

APN: 0592-14-0175

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.