8205 Welch Dr Talbott, TN 37877
Estimated Value: $304,000 - $353,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,323
Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8205 Welch Dr, Talbott, TN 37877 and is currently estimated at $332,797, approximately $251 per square foot. 8205 Welch Dr is a home located in Hamblen County with nearby schools including Alpha Elementary School, West View Middle School, and Morristown West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2016
Sold by
Foster David A
Bought by
Montgomery Dennis and Montgomery Jodi
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$167,526
Outstanding Balance
$132,575
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$200,222
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2000
Sold by
Matthews Larry L
Bought by
Foster David A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 1999
Sold by
Reed Kennith
Bought by
Larry Matthews
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$79,760
Interest Rate
7.76%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 1999
Bought by
Reed Kenneth W
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 1956
Bought by
Gentry Earl H L and Gentry E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 1952
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Dennis | $164,000 | -- | |
| Foster David A | $125,000 | -- | |
| Larry Matthews | $99,700 | -- | |
| Reed Kenneth W | $16,000 | -- | |
| Gentry Earl H L | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Montgomery Dennis | $167,526 | |
| Previous Owner | Not Available | $79,760 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,055 | $71,800 | $7,000 | $64,800 |
| 2024 | $747 | $37,925 | $5,000 | $32,925 |
| 2023 | $747 | $37,925 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $747 | $37,925 | $5,000 | $32,925 |
| 2021 | $747 | $37,925 | $5,000 | $32,925 |
| 2020 | $747 | $37,925 | $5,000 | $32,925 |
| 2019 | $720 | $33,800 | $5,000 | $28,800 |
| 2018 | $720 | $33,800 | $5,000 | $28,800 |
| 2017 | $720 | $33,800 | $5,000 | $28,800 |
| 2016 | $673 | $33,800 | $5,000 | $28,800 |
| 2015 | $625 | $33,800 | $5,000 | $28,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $33,800 | $5,000 | $28,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $38,850 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map