NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8206 Caesars Head Dr Waxhaw, NC 28173

Estimated Value: $891,575 - $964,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,404 Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 14, 2019

Last sale price $532,000 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 75% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,564 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2019

Gorgeous 4 bedroom/4.5 bath home with 4400 sq feet and loaded with custom features! Master Bedroom down plan with spacious master bath plus Huge closet! Gleaming hardwoods on most of main plus stairs, detailed millwork throughout, floor-to-ceiling windows with beautiful natural light, upgraded lighting, built-ins in great room, multi-zone surround sound, tray ceilings. Gourmet kitchen with gas cooktop, Big walk-in-pantry plus butlers pantry. 3 bedrooms up plus separate study. Huge bonus room on 2nd floor with coffered ceiling plus separate loft area and secret safe-room. Storage Galore! Inviting backyard with paver patio and mature landscaping. Move-In Ready!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gina Lorenzo

COMPASS License #247975 Listed on: 04/25/2019

COMPASS

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Wingert-Wirth

Keller Williams South Park License #86260

Keller Williams South Park

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 130x90x130x92
  • Level Lot
  • Irrigation

HOA Fees

  • $55 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Transitional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-162-532

Community Details

Overview

  • Cedar Management Association, Phone Number (704) 644-8808

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

HOA Fees

$55 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: 2 Story
  • Architectural Style: Transitional
  • Construction Status: Complete
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 1.01333
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 1.01333
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 1970370.37
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 120.80
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1984
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Doors and Windows: Insulated Windows
  • Equipment: Cable Prewire, Ceiling Fan(s), Convection Oven, Cooktop Gas, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Natural Gas, Security System, Surround Sound, Wall Oven
  • Fireplace Description: Gas Logs, Great Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Prefinished Wood, Tile
  • H O A Management Phone: 704-644-8808
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Pulldown, Built-Ins, Garden Tub, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Tray Ceiling, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Pantry
  • Laundry Location: Main
  • Room Count: 2
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2420
  • Total Sq Ft: 4404
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 722
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 722

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Brick Full
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exterior Features: In-Ground Irrigation

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Parking: Attached Garage, Garage - 3 Car, Side Load Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Central Air, Gas Hot Air Furnace
  • Sewer: County Sewer
  • Water: County Water
  • Water Heater: Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Club House, Playground, Outdoor Pool, Walking Trails
  • Association Fee: 327.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • HOA Management Company: Cedar Management
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Mandatory

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimension: 130x90x130x92
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Parcel Number: 06-162-532
  • Zoning Specification: Res

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Turnberry

Tax Info

  • Tax Value: 456100.00
  • Tax Location: Union

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2020
Sold by
Ackerson David Brian and Ackerson Cynthia
Bought by
Ackerson David B and Ackerson Cynthia Noel
Current Estimated Value
$930,894

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 25, 2019
Closed on
Jun 10, 2019
Sold by
Schettino David G and Llanos Cepeda Maricel
Bought by
Ackerson David Brian and Ackerson Cynthia
Seller's Agent
Gina Lorenzo
COMPASS
Buyer's Agent
Julie Wingert-Wirth
Keller Williams South Park
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$532,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,000
1.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.43%
Original Mortgage
$72,000
Outstanding Balance
$63,042
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$867,852

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 2015
Sold by
Pighet Michael T
Bought by
Schettino David G and Llanos Cepeda Maricel

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$396,800
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2013
Sold by
Pighet Michael and Pighet Tamara
Bought by
Pighet Michael

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 2010
Sold by
Quality Properties Asset Management Comp
Bought by
Pighet Michael and Pighet Tamara

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$343,900
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ackerson David B -- None Available
Ackerson David B -- None Available
Ackerson David Brian $532,000 None Available
Ackerson David Brian $532,000 None Available
Schettino David G $496,000 Barristers Title Svcs Of The
Schettino David G $496,000 Barristers Title Svcs Of The
Pighet Michael -- None Available
Pighet Michael -- None Available
Pighet Michael $362,000 None Available
Pighet Michael $362,000 None Available
Quality Properties Asset Management Comp $427,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ackerson David Brian $72,000
Previous Owner Schettino David G $396,800
Previous Owner Pighet Michael $343,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/14/2019 06/14/19 Sold $532,000 +1.3% $121 / Sq Ft
04/28/2019 04/28/19 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2019 04/25/19 For Sale $525,000 -- $119 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,469 $839,900 $180,000 $659,900
2024 $5,632 $549,300 $107,800 $441,500
2023 $5,575 $549,300 $107,800 $441,500
2022 $5,575 $549,300 $107,800 $441,500
2021 $5,566 $549,300 $107,800 $441,500
2020 $3,574 $456,100 $62,500 $393,600
2019 $5,338 $456,100 $62,500 $393,600
2018 $3,582 $456,100 $62,500 $393,600
2017 $5,392 $456,100 $62,500 $393,600
2016 $5,301 $456,100 $62,500 $393,600
2015 $3,715 $456,100 $62,500 $393,600
2014 -- $491,890 $65,000 $426,890
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CAR3499894

Canopy MLS

APN: 06-162-532

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.