821 Carr St Elgin, IL 60123
Near West Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $329,000 - $360,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,003
Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 821 Carr St, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $342,957, approximately $171 per square foot. 821 Carr St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Washington Elementary School, Abbott Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2005
Sold by
Turner Robert G
Bought by
Wiechmann Nancy I
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 1998
Sold by
Grant Walter E
Bought by
Grant Walter E and Walter E Grant Revocable Trust
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wiechmann Nancy I | -- | -- | |
| Grant Walter E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,533 | $102,126 | $17,392 | $84,734 |
| 2023 | $7,183 | $92,263 | $15,712 | $76,551 |
| 2022 | $6,775 | $84,128 | $14,327 | $69,801 |
| 2021 | $6,482 | $78,654 | $13,395 | $65,259 |
| 2020 | $6,301 | $75,088 | $12,788 | $62,300 |
| 2019 | $6,120 | $71,526 | $12,181 | $59,345 |
| 2018 | $5,835 | $65,020 | $11,475 | $53,545 |
| 2017 | $5,705 | $61,467 | $10,848 | $50,619 |
| 2016 | $5,442 | $57,025 | $10,064 | $46,961 |
| 2015 | -- | $52,269 | $9,225 | $43,044 |
| 2014 | -- | $51,624 | $9,111 | $42,513 |
| 2013 | -- | $52,985 | $9,351 | $43,634 |
Source: Public Records
Map