821 E 23rd St Des Moines, IA 50317
Fairground NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $131,000 - $153,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
829
Sq Ft
$170/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 821 E 23rd St, Des Moines, IA 50317 and is currently estimated at $140,691, approximately $169 per square foot. 821 E 23rd St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Capitol View Elementary School, Hiatt Middle School, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2019
Sold by
Hines Mitchell Joseph and Hines Jessie L
Bought by
Hines Mitchell Joseph and Poston Ellyn
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hines Mitchell Joseph | -- | None Available | |
| Hines Mitchell J | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,522 | $112,700 | $19,300 | $93,400 |
| 2024 | $1,522 | $96,500 | $16,400 | $80,100 |
| 2023 | $1,496 | $96,500 | $16,400 | $80,100 |
| 2022 | $1,480 | $75,700 | $13,500 | $62,200 |
| 2021 | $1,348 | $75,700 | $13,500 | $62,200 |
| 2020 | $1,392 | $65,900 | $11,800 | $54,100 |
| 2019 | $1,234 | $65,900 | $11,800 | $54,100 |
| 2018 | $1,214 | $57,700 | $10,200 | $47,500 |
| 2017 | $1,232 | $57,700 | $10,200 | $47,500 |
| 2016 | $1,196 | $54,100 | $9,500 | $44,600 |
| 2015 | $1,196 | $54,100 | $9,500 | $44,600 |
| 2014 | $1,136 | $53,300 | $9,200 | $44,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map