822 E 87th Place Chicago, IL 60619
Chatham NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,624/month
Highlights
- Recreation Room
- 5-minute walk to 87Th Street (Woodruff) Station
- High Ceiling
- Engineered Wood Flooring
- Main Floor Bedroom
- 3-minute walk to Lorraine L. Dixon Park
About This Home
Built in 1925, this 1.5 story bungalow in the heart of Chatham is representative of the community's distinctive architectural style in the multiple historic bungalow districts. The classic Chicago bungalow has over 250 examples in Chatham built between 1913 and 1930. This home features the familiar brick structure with several windows that allow for tons of natural light. A new asphalt shingle roof appears to be three or four years old. The Rheem gas furnace, Weather King 3-ton air conditioner and 50-gallon Rheem water heater were installed in 2022. The systems are controlled by a Honeywell Pro Series programmable thermostat. The main living space includes the living room with a distinctive fireplace, sizable dining room and updated kitchen with Whirlpool and Amana appliances, shaker cabinets and style stone countertops. The primary bedroom, a second bedroom and a full bathroom are also located on the main level featuring European white oak engineered hardwood floors. An enclosed back porch completes the main level. The second level features two bedrooms with walk-in closets and a full bathroom. All bathrooms feature ceramic tile floors. The lower level features the 5th bedroom, a full bathroom, a large family room, second entertaining space and laundry room. The manicured fenced back yard completes this home.
Listing Agent
@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #471010562 Listed on: 08/18/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,210
Year Renovated
- 2023
Interior Spaces
- 1,828 Sq Ft Home
- 1.5-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- 5 Potential Bedrooms
- Main Floor Bedroom
- Bathroom on Main Level
- 3 Full Bathrooms
- Soaking Tub
- Separate Shower
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Gas Dryer Hookup
Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,321 | $11,001 | $5,498 | $5,503 |
| 2024 | $2,321 | $11,001 | $5,498 | $5,503 |
| 2023 | $2,263 | $11,000 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| 2022 | $2,263 | $11,000 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| 2021 | $2,212 | $11,000 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| 2020 | $2,207 | $9,909 | $3,000 | $6,909 |
| 2019 | $2,212 | $11,010 | $3,000 | $8,010 |
| 2018 | $2,175 | $11,010 | $3,000 | $8,010 |
| 2017 | $2,045 | $9,500 | $2,625 | $6,875 |
| 2016 | $1,903 | $9,500 | $2,625 | $6,875 |
| 2015 | $0 | $9,500 | $2,625 | $6,875 |
| 2014 | -- | $8,963 | $2,250 | $6,713 |
| 2013 | -- | $8,963 | $2,250 | $6,713 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/18/2026 04/18/26 | Price Changed | $270,000 | -1.8% | $148 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/09/2026 02/09/26 | Price Changed | $275,000 | -8.0% | $150 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/29/2025 10/29/25 | Price Changed | $299,000 | -12.1% | $164 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/18/2025 08/18/25 | For Sale | $340,000 | +6.3% | $186 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/09/2024 02/09/24 | Sold | $320,000 | +3.3% | $110 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/04/2024 01/04/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/28/2023 11/28/23 | Price Changed | $309,900 | -1.9% | $107 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/03/2023 11/03/23 | Price Changed | $315,900 | -4.2% | $109 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/24/2023 10/24/23 | For Sale | $329,900 | +266.6% | $114 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/19/2022 09/19/22 | Sold | $90,000 | -24.4% | $93 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/01/2022 08/01/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/25/2022 07/25/22 | For Sale | $119,000 | -- | $123 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $320,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Chicago Title Land Trust Co | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Chicago Title Land Trust Co | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $314,204 | FHA |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12449279
APN: 25-02-100-031-0000
- 827 E 87th Place
- 736 E 88th St
- 743 E 88th St
- 735 E 88th St
- 864 E 87th Place
- 8624 S Maryland Ave
- 840 E 89th St
- 8620 S Drexel Ave
- 824 E 89th Place
- 8610 S Ingleside Ave
- 8922 S Cottage Grove Ave
- 600 E 87th Place
- 618 E 89th St
- 609 E 88th Place
- 950 E 86th St Unit 105
- 708 E 90th St
- 531 E 87th St
- 642 E 90th St
- 820 E 90th Place
- 533 E 88th Place
Ask me questions while you tour the home.