8236 Water View Ct Spring Valley, CA 91977
Estimated Value: $728,212 - $840,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,512
Sq Ft
$508/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8236 Water View Ct, Spring Valley, CA 91977 and is currently estimated at $768,803, approximately $508 per square foot. 8236 Water View Ct is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Freese Elementary School, Bell Middle School, and Morse High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2021
Sold by
Padilla Benjamin N and Padilla Josephine I
Bought by
Padilla Benjamin N and Padilla Josephine I
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2005
Sold by
Padilla Benjamin N
Bought by
Padilla Benjamin N and Padilla Josephine I
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2002
Sold by
Padilla Josephine I
Bought by
Padilla Benjamin N
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$221,000
Outstanding Balance
$89,829
Interest Rate
6%
Estimated Equity
$678,974
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 1999
Sold by
Pelina Ruben O and Pelina Amalia V
Bought by
Padilla Benjamin M and Padilla Josephine I
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,100
Interest Rate
7.51%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 1990
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 1989
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Padilla Benjamin N | -- | None Available | |
| Padilla Benjamin N | -- | -- | |
| Padilla Benjamin N | -- | New Century Title Company | |
| Padilla Benjamin M | $170,000 | Benefit Land Title Co | |
| -- | $155,000 | -- | |
| -- | $132,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Padilla Benjamin N | $221,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Padilla Benjamin M | $175,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,002 | $261,257 | $96,165 | $165,092 |
| 2024 | $3,788 | $256,135 | $94,280 | $161,855 |
| 2023 | $3,686 | $251,114 | $92,432 | $158,682 |
| 2022 | $3,574 | $246,191 | $90,620 | $155,571 |
| 2021 | $3,559 | $241,365 | $88,844 | $152,521 |
| 2020 | $3,483 | $238,892 | $87,934 | $150,958 |
| 2019 | $3,421 | $234,209 | $86,210 | $147,999 |
| 2018 | $3,182 | $229,618 | $84,520 | $145,098 |
| 2017 | $3,073 | $225,116 | $82,863 | $142,253 |
| 2016 | $3,000 | $220,703 | $81,239 | $139,464 |
| 2015 | $2,955 | $217,389 | $80,019 | $137,370 |
| 2014 | $2,915 | $213,132 | $78,452 | $134,680 |
Source: Public Records
Map