824 E California Ave Sunnyvale, CA 94086
East Murphy NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,390,000 - $1,752,609
2
Beds
2
Baths
765
Sq Ft
$2,093/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 824 E California Ave, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and is currently estimated at $1,600,902, approximately $2,092 per square foot. 824 E California Ave is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Ellis Elementary School, Sunnyvale Middle School, and Fremont High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 1998
Sold by
Longa Joseph Jay
Bought by
Bustamante Javier T and Bustamante Maria S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Outstanding Balance
$29,001
Interest Rate
6.84%
Estimated Equity
$1,571,901
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 1996
Sold by
Rollins Allan
Bought by
Longa Joseph Jay
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$103,680
Interest Rate
8.23%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 1996
Sold by
Rollins Allan
Bought by
Rollins Allan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$98,600
Interest Rate
7.05%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 1996
Sold by
Rollins Allan
Bought by
Rollins Allan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$98,600
Interest Rate
7.05%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bustamante Javier T | $210,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Longa Joseph Jay | $130,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Rollins Allan | -- | -- | |
| Rollins Allan | -- | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bustamante Javier T | $130,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Longa Joseph Jay | $103,680 | |
| Previous Owner | Rollins Allan | $98,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,114 | $803,804 | $164,283 | $639,521 |
| 2024 | $9,114 | $788,044 | $161,062 | $626,982 |
| 2023 | $9,028 | $772,593 | $157,904 | $614,689 |
| 2022 | $8,885 | $757,445 | $154,808 | $602,637 |
| 2021 | $8,955 | $742,594 | $151,773 | $590,821 |
| 2020 | $8,841 | $734,980 | $150,217 | $584,763 |
| 2019 | $8,645 | $720,570 | $147,272 | $573,298 |
| 2018 | $2,421 | $190,961 | $144,385 | $46,576 |
| 2017 | $3,525 | $283,311 | $141,554 | $141,757 |
| 2016 | $3,385 | $277,757 | $138,779 | $138,978 |
| 2015 | $3,401 | $273,586 | $136,695 | $136,891 |
| 2014 | $3,335 | $268,228 | $134,018 | $134,210 |
Source: Public Records
Map