824 Milburn St Evanston, IL 60201
Northeast Evanston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,098,000 - $1,378,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,573
Sq Ft
$476/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 824 Milburn St, Evanston, IL 60201 and is currently estimated at $1,225,474, approximately $476 per square foot. 824 Milburn St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Orrington Elementary School, Haven Middle School, and Evanston Township High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2025
Sold by
Rak Steven D and Rak Kim M
Bought by
Steven Rak And Kim Rak Living Trust and Rak
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 1998
Sold by
Wright Joseph D
Bought by
Rak Steven D and Rak Kim M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
7.15%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 1995
Sold by
Ditlove Michel
Bought by
Wright Joseph D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$324,000
Interest Rate
8.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 1993
Sold by
Ditlove Sandra K
Bought by
Ditlove Michel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$231,500
Interest Rate
8.44%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Rak And Kim Rak Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Rak Steven D | $439,000 | Burnett Title Llc | |
| Wright Joseph D | $360,000 | Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun | |
| Ditlove Michel | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Rak Steven D | $180,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wright Joseph D | $324,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ditlove Michel | $231,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,037 | $112,000 | $30,080 | $81,920 |
| 2024 | $20,037 | $88,000 | $25,850 | $62,150 |
| 2023 | $19,174 | $88,000 | $25,850 | $62,150 |
| 2022 | $19,174 | $88,000 | $25,850 | $62,150 |
| 2021 | $18,499 | $72,414 | $16,920 | $55,494 |
| 2020 | $18,309 | $72,414 | $16,920 | $55,494 |
| 2019 | $17,935 | $79,315 | $16,920 | $62,395 |
| 2018 | $17,885 | $68,166 | $14,100 | $54,066 |
| 2017 | $20,922 | $81,148 | $14,100 | $67,048 |
| 2016 | $20,063 | $81,148 | $14,100 | $67,048 |
| 2015 | $18,111 | $69,587 | $11,985 | $57,602 |
| 2014 | $17,934 | $69,587 | $11,985 | $57,602 |
| 2013 | $17,504 | $69,587 | $11,985 | $57,602 |
Source: Public Records
Map