8245 S Kimbark Ave Chicago, IL 60619
Grand Crossing NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $175,000 - $290,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,200
Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8245 S Kimbark Ave, Chicago, IL 60619 and is currently estimated at $226,722, approximately $188 per square foot. 8245 S Kimbark Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Emil G. Hirsch Metropolitan High School, CICS Avalon, and Betty Shabazz Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2002
Sold by
Mckinney Gina Lynette and Grant Gina L
Bought by
Grant Gina L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$104,000
Outstanding Balance
$43,549
Interest Rate
7.24%
Estimated Equity
$183,173
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 1997
Sold by
Benjamin Judith A
Bought by
Moore Gezelle
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$91,900
Interest Rate
7.32%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Gina L | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Moore Gezelle | $92,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Grant Gina L | $104,000 | |
| Closed | Moore Gezelle | $91,900 | |
| Closed | Grant Gina L | $15,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,887 | $12,101 | $2,813 | $9,288 |
| 2024 | $2,887 | $12,101 | $2,813 | $9,288 |
| 2023 | $2,793 | $17,001 | $4,688 | $12,313 |
| 2022 | $2,793 | $17,001 | $4,688 | $12,313 |
| 2021 | $2,749 | $16,999 | $4,687 | $12,312 |
| 2020 | $2,084 | $12,458 | $3,375 | $9,083 |
| 2019 | $2,092 | $13,843 | $3,375 | $10,468 |
| 2018 | $2,056 | $13,843 | $3,375 | $10,468 |
| 2017 | $2,063 | $12,957 | $3,000 | $9,957 |
| 2016 | $2,095 | $12,957 | $3,000 | $9,957 |
| 2015 | $1,894 | $12,957 | $3,000 | $9,957 |
| 2014 | $1,894 | $12,774 | $2,625 | $10,149 |
| 2013 | $1,845 | $12,774 | $2,625 | $10,149 |
Source: Public Records
Map