NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $672,615

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,694 Sq Ft
$250/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 18, 2017

Last sale price $395,000 $147 Per Sq Ft

Est. 70% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,877 / mo

124 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • 0.25 Acre Lot
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Gated Parking
  • Wood Flooring
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of October 2017

Come and see this one of a kind Moon Valley home. This beautiful, single story remodeled 4 bedroom home boasts an updated kitchen with granite counter-tops, with new cabinets and stainless appliances; 3 1/2 remodeled baths,and new plantation shutters and crown molding, hand scraped hardwood floors throughout with travertine in wet areas. This gem features a separate 450 sq/ft living space with 1/2 bath that could be a mother in-law suite or office; RV Gate with covered parking, spectacular landscape with a garden. The backyard is an entertainers dream with diving pool, covered patio, outdoor 3/4 bath and an outdoor kitchen with wet bar. This beautiful valley home has too many extras to list, it is a must see!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Charles Kwiatkowski

RETSY License #SA655686000 Listed on: 05/17/2017

RETSY

Co-Listed By

Russell Harris

RETSY License #SA639092000

Last Buyer's Agent

Agustin Caparros

VLP Realty License #BR634706000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,607

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 10,839 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Wood Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $32 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2,694 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 180
  • Assessor Parcel Number 214-16-187

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Greentrails Association, Phone Number (623) 877-1396
  • Greentrails Lot 1 207 & Tr A L Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Playground

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,607

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

10,839 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$32 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: N. 7th Street and E. Paradise Lane
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: N
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 32.0
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 4.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Co List Office Mls Id: eprh03
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-904-1172
  • Subdivision Name: GREENTRAILS LOT 1-207 & TR A-L
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 146.62
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 32.0
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Construction Brick: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Drink Wtr Filter Sys, Roller Shields, Wet Bar, Double Vanity, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Tub with Jets, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 2694.0
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Fireplace:No Fireplace: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • Other Rooms:BonusGame Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Cook Top Elec: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio, Screened in Patio(s), Storage
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool, Fenced, Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Painted, Siding, Block, Brick, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Screened in Patio(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Electric Door Opener, Gated
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes

• Community Features: Playground
  • Association Fee: 32.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Greentrails
  • Phone: 623-877-1396
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 175.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Greentrails
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Aire Libre Elementary School
  • High School: North Canyon High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Greenway Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10839.0
  • Parcel #: 214-16-187
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2607.0
  • Tax Book Number: 214.00
  • Tax Lot: 180
  • Tax Map Number: 16.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 17, 2017
Closed on
Oct 16, 2017
List Price
$405,000
Sold Price
$395,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.47%
Current Estimated Value
$672,615

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$277,615
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.42%
Original Mortgage
$370,000
Outstanding Balance
$308,722
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$363,893

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2011
Closed on
Mar 1, 2012
List Price
$286,000
Sold Price
$273,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,000
-4.55%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.82%
Original Mortgage
$213,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2011
Sold by
Simmons Christianne M and Simmons James B
Bought by
Clr Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2007
Sold by
Simmons James B and Simmons James Barrett
Bought by
Simmons James B and Simmons Christianne M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2005
Sold by
Simmons Christy
Bought by
Simmons James B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$69,000
Interest Rate
5.65%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 1998
Sold by
Culshaw Ronald C and Culshaw Betty A
Bought by
Myres Billie J and Wearden Addie K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$133,472
Interest Rate
6.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 1995
Sold by
Miller Glenn R and Miller Carol A
Bought by
Culshaw Ronald C and Culshaw Betty A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
8.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Paterik Ron $390,000 Old Republic Title Agency
King Mary E $273,000 Equity Title Agency Inc
Clr Properties Llc $179,500 None Available
Simmons James B -- Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Simmons James B -- Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho
Simmons James B $345,000 Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho
Myres Billie J $166,840 Capital Title Agency
Culshaw Ronald C $140,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Paterik Ron $370,000
Previous Owner King Mary E $213,000
Previous Owner Clr Properties Llc $110,000
Previous Owner Simmons James B $380,000
Previous Owner Simmons James B $69,000
Previous Owner Simmons James B $276,000
Previous Owner Myres Billie J $133,472
Previous Owner Culshaw Ronald C $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/18/2017 10/18/17 Sold $395,000 0.0% $147 / Sq Ft
09/18/2017 09/18/17 Pending -- -- --
06/11/2017 06/11/17 Price Changed $395,000 -2.5% $147 / Sq Ft
05/17/2017 05/17/17 For Sale $405,000 +48.4% $150 / Sq Ft
03/15/2012 03/15/12 Sold $273,000 -4.5% $105 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/06/2012 02/06/12 Pending -- -- --
01/17/2012 01/17/12 For Sale $286,000 0.0% $110 / Sq Ft
01/10/2012 01/10/12 Pending -- -- --
12/16/2011 12/16/11 Price Changed $286,000 -0.7% $110 / Sq Ft
11/18/2011 11/18/11 Price Changed $288,000 -0.3% $111 / Sq Ft
11/10/2011 11/10/11 Price Changed $289,000 -2.0% $111 / Sq Ft
11/03/2011 11/03/11 Price Changed $295,000 -1.0% $113 / Sq Ft
10/27/2011 10/27/11 For Sale $298,000 0.0% $115 / Sq Ft
10/19/2011 10/19/11 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2011 10/15/11 Price Changed $298,000 -0.3% $115 / Sq Ft
09/30/2011 09/30/11 Price Changed $299,000 -0.3% $115 / Sq Ft
09/15/2011 09/15/11 Price Changed $299,900 -1.6% $115 / Sq Ft
09/07/2011 09/07/11 Price Changed $304,900 -1.6% $117 / Sq Ft
09/01/2011 09/01/11 For Sale $309,900 0.0% $119 / Sq Ft
08/26/2011 08/26/11 Pending -- -- --
08/16/2011 08/16/11 Price Changed $309,900 -1.6% $119 / Sq Ft
08/11/2011 08/11/11 For Sale $315,000 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,095 $35,741 -- --
2024 $2,947 $34,039 -- --
2023 $2,947 $52,030 $10,400 $41,630
2022 $2,919 $38,030 $7,600 $30,430
2021 $2,967 $37,670 $7,530 $30,140
2020 $2,866 $34,130 $6,820 $27,310
2019 $2,879 $31,880 $6,370 $25,510
2018 $2,774 $31,920 $6,380 $25,540
2017 $2,649 $30,920 $6,180 $24,740
2016 $2,607 $28,410 $5,680 $22,730
2015 $2,419 $29,410 $5,880 $23,530

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5606896

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 214-16-187

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.