NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $3,017,407 - $3,681,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,211 Sq Ft
$1,538/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Santa Barbara Senior High School Rated A-
  • Property is in excellent condition

About This Home

As of June 2014

Relax and enjoy the views from this top of the world location on Santa Barbara's Riviera. Just steps to downtown, the beach, and the best of Santa Barbara's restaurants. This 3 bedroom home has a comfortable patio for al fresco dining with outdoor fireplace overlooking the City and ocean. Enjoy multiple decks and patios all with stunning views of the ocean, beach, and fabulous gardens.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Alyson Spann

Village Properties - 1 License #00907671 Listed on: 05/17/2014

Last Renter's Agent

Alyson Spann

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1970

Lot Details

  • Property is in excellent condition

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 2,211 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1970

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

• Condition Excellent: Yes
  • Property Information Total Bathrooms2: 3.0
  • Architectural Style Craftsman: Yes
  • Construction Two Story: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1970

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2013
Sold by
Blascovich James J and Major Brenda N
Bought by
Blascovich James J and Major Brenda N
Current Estimated Value
$3,400,852

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2013
Sold by
Blascovich James J and Major Brenda N
Bought by
Blascovich James J and Major Brenda N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2013
Sold by
Blascovich James J and Major Brenda N
Bought by
Blascovich James J and Major Brenda N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2008
Sold by
Osborne Shyama
Bought by
Blascovich James J and Major Brenda N

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$800,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Blascovich James J -- None Available
Blascovich James J -- Equity Title Santa Barbara
Huggins Virginia L -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Blascovich James J $800,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/06/2014 06/06/14 Under Contract -- -- --
05/16/2014 05/16/14 For Rent $6,000 0.0% --
05/16/2014 05/16/14 Rented $6,000 -- --
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,679 $1,023,838 $332,239 $691,599
2023 $10,679 $984,084 $319,339 $664,745
2022 $10,298 $964,789 $313,078 $651,711
2021 $10,058 $945,873 $306,940 $638,933
2020 $9,953 $936,175 $303,793 $632,382
2019 $9,778 $917,820 $297,837 $619,983
2018 $9,636 $899,825 $291,998 $607,827
2017 $9,317 $882,182 $286,273 $595,909
2016 $9,135 $864,885 $280,660 $584,225
2014 $8,886 $835,208 $271,030 $564,178
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: RN-11628

Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

APN: 029-042-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.