NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8271 E Seneca Turnpike Manlius, NY 13104

Estimated Value: $498,000 - $634,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,351 Sq Ft
$246/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 2, 2016

Last sale price $295,000 $125 Per Sq Ft

Est. 96% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,288 / mo

61 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • 12.53 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Enders Road Elementary School Rated A+
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of February 2016

Well cared for home on a beautiful piece of land with a large barn! The home offers an open floorplan across the back of the house- from the kitchen to the family room w/gas fireplace! Plus a formal LR and DR, plus a 1st floor office that could be a 5th BR. Upstairs you'll find a master bed/bath plus 3 other BR & another full bath. Outdoor living offers a screened porch off the family room & connected to the deck. Large barn currently set up for horses (4 stalls w/room for more), but with water and power to the barn, it would make a great workshop or car storage, too...in the heart of Manlius!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicole Donlin

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10301220027 Listed on: 08/27/2015

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Joel Arsenault

Listing by Terra Real Estate License #37AR0898356

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,979

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 12.53

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,351 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Schools

  • Enders Road Elementary School
  • Eagle Hill Middle School
  • Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School

• Deck
  • 12.53 Acre Lot
  • Horses Allowed On Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 313889-099-000-0001-027-005-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,979

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

12.53 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Horses: Yes
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Directions: Rt. 173 in Manlius, just past FM High School.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Great Room, Home Office, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 12.53
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Other

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Fayetteville-Manlius
  • Ninth Grade High School: Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Eagle Hill Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 313889-099-000-0001-027-005-0000
  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10979.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Enders Road Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2026
Sold by
Purcell Edward
Bought by
Edward & Amy Purcell Ret and Purcell
Current Estimated Value
$577,242

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 27, 2015
Closed on
Jan 29, 2016
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$295,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.63%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.75%
Original Mortgage
$265,500
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2000
Sold by
Reilly William
Bought by
Morse Timothy

Edward & Amy Purcell Ret -- --
Purcell Edward $295,000 James Betro
Morse Timothy -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Purcell Edward $265,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/02/2016 02/02/16 Sold $295,000 -1.6% $125 / Sq Ft
10/27/2015 10/27/15 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2015 08/27/15 For Sale $299,900 -- $128 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,516 $529,600 $112,900 $416,700
2024 $14,516 $474,600 $101,200 $373,400
2023 $13,838 $422,300 $90,000 $332,300
2022 $13,580 $387,300 $84,600 $302,700
2021 $13,105 $333,900 $81,300 $252,600
2020 $13,026 $333,900 $123,300 $210,600
2019 -- $333,900 $123,300 $210,600
2018 $12,503 $318,000 $123,300 $194,700
2017 $11,704 $308,000 $123,300 $184,700
2016 $11,657 $297,000 $123,300 $173,700
2015 -- $297,000 $123,300 $173,700
2014 -- $297,000 $123,300 $173,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S340261

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313889-099-000-0001-027-005-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.