8272 Adams Way Denver, CO 80221
Sherrelwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $477,000 - $527,507
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,376
Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8272 Adams Way, Denver, CO 80221 and is currently estimated at $500,377, approximately $210 per square foot. 8272 Adams Way is a home located in Adams County with nearby schools including Sherrelwood Elementary School, Iver C. Ranum Middle School, and Westminster High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2019
Sold by
Kohler Rexanne F
Bought by
Duran Joshua Mthew and Duran Sheleen Sue
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$356,250
Outstanding Balance
$310,613
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$189,764
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2019
Sold by
United Colorado Llc
Bought by
Kohler Rexanne F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2018
Sold by
Hunt Weldon Scott and Hunt Mindy Mashelle
Bought by
Brodie Properties Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 1999
Sold by
Big Ten Redevelopment Ltd
Bought by
Hunt Weldon Scott and Hunt Mindy Mashelle
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$119,920
Interest Rate
8.77%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 1999
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Big Ten Redevelopment Ltd
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$86,820
Interest Rate
6.82%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 1996
Sold by
Blair Jami D
Bought by
Agwu Eleanya
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$113,497
Interest Rate
7.91%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 1994
Sold by
Blair David F and Blair Jami D
Bought by
Blair Jami D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$57,972
Interest Rate
7.05%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 1992
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duran Joshua Mthew | $375,000 | Heritage Title Co | |
| Kohler Rexanne F | $275,000 | Tiago Title Llc | |
| United Colorado Llc | $262,000 | First American Title | |
| Brodie Properties Llc | $240,000 | First American Title | |
| Hunt Weldon Scott | $149,900 | -- | |
| Big Ten Redevelopment Ltd | $115,000 | -- | |
| Agwu Eleanya | $114,900 | -- | |
| Blair Jami D | -- | First American Heritage Titl | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Duran Joshua Mthew | $356,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Kohler Rexanne F | $275,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brodie Properties Llc | $280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hunt Weldon Scott | $119,920 | |
| Previous Owner | Big Ten Redevelopment Ltd | $86,820 | |
| Previous Owner | Agwu Eleanya | $113,497 | |
| Previous Owner | Blair Jami D | $57,972 | |
| Closed | Hunt Weldon Scott | $29,980 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,876 | $35,630 | $5,980 | $29,650 |
| 2024 | $3,876 | $32,750 | $5,500 | $27,250 |
| 2023 | $3,855 | $38,010 | $5,610 | $32,400 |
| 2022 | $3,300 | $27,720 | $5,770 | $21,950 |
| 2021 | $3,375 | $27,720 | $5,770 | $21,950 |
| 2020 | $3,097 | $25,910 | $5,930 | $19,980 |
| 2019 | $3,090 | $25,910 | $5,930 | $19,980 |
| 2018 | $2,587 | $21,570 | $5,400 | $16,170 |
| 2017 | $2,260 | $21,570 | $5,400 | $16,170 |
| 2016 | $1,875 | $16,980 | $2,950 | $14,030 |
| 2015 | $1,874 | $16,980 | $2,950 | $14,030 |
| 2014 | -- | $15,360 | $2,390 | $12,970 |
Source: Public Records
Map