$365,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026

829 Northside Dr Athens, TN 37303

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,792 Sq Ft
0.48 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$204 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

51 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 829 Northside Drive, a thoughtfully designed one-level home offering 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, 1 half bath, and a versatile flex room that can function as a 4th bedroom, office, or additional living space. With approximately 1,792 square feet plus a 288-square-foot screened-in porch, the layout provides comfortable everyday living with room to spread out. The open-concept living and dining areas feature abundant natural light and seamless flow into the kitchen. Crisp white cabinetry, quartz countertops, and stainless appliances--including a double electric oven, French door refrigerator, microwave, and dishwasher (all convey)--create a clean, functional workspace with plenty of storage. The primary suite is privately positioned and includes a double vanity, walk-in shower, tile flooring, and a spacious walk-in closet. Wide hallways and 36-inch doorways throughout enhance accessibility and ease of movement. An oversized laundry room offers a utility sink and additional space for storage or a stand-up freezer. One secondary bedroom is currently set up as a salon space with its own private side entrance, providing flexibility for a home office or hobby area. A nearby half bath includes a macerating toilet. Situated on approximately 0.48 acres in Parkway Estates, the backyard is enclosed with a one-year-old privacy fence and double-locked gate allowing vehicle access and potential rear drive options. The screened-in porch includes lighting and waterproof curtains, creating additional covered outdoor living space. A covered sidewalk runs along the back of the home for convenient outdoor access. Additional features include:
• Storage shed (conveys)
• RV awning
• 50-amp RV hookup
• Dedicated septic hookup for RV tank disposal
• Roof approximately 5 years old
• HVAC system under 3 years old
• Flagpole base remains (flagpole excluded) Located in Athens with convenient access to shopping, dining, and commuter routes, this property offers fu

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carla Patton

Silver Key Realty Brokerage Phone: 4235077232 License #344508 Listed on: 02/18/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,116

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 20,909 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,792 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 056F A 00300 000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,116

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0.48 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1792
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 1792
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch, Covered

• Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Sidewalks
  • Senior Community: No

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Windows

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Private, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.48
  • Lot Size: 85X214.4 IRR
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 056F A 00300 000
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1116
  • Tax Lot: 9

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Athens City Primary
  • High School: McMinn County High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Athens City Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2026
Closed on
Apr 30, 2026
List Price
$384,000
Sold Price
$365,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-4.95%
Views
187

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
192.38%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2022
Sold by
Ford James and Ford Candice
Bought by
Crowder Bailey Layne

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 15, 2021
Closed on
Dec 17, 2021
Sold by
Swallows Melba June
Bought by
Miller Robert G and Miller Jeannie Beth
Seller's Agent
Cathy Womac
Realty Executives Main Street - Sweetwater
Buyer's Agent
Cathy Womac
Realty Executives Main Street - Sweetwater
Sold Price
$275,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.67%
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2014
Sold by
Howard Charlotte
Bought by
Swallows Melba June

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 1993
Bought by
Mcfarland Earl N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 1979
Bought by
Corson Thomas K and Corson Julia R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1979

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $365,000 Title Insurance Company
Warranty Deed $170,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $275,000 Title Insurance Company
Warranty Deed $20,831 --
Warranty Deed $49,800 --
Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $5,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $275,000 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $365,000 -4.9% $204 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2026 02/18/26 For Sale $384,000 +39.6% $214 / Sq Ft
12/17/2021 12/17/21 Sold $275,000 -- $153 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/22/2021 10/22/21 Pending -- -- --
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,116 $53,375 $6,000 $47,375
2024 $1,116 $53,375 $6,000 $47,375
2023 $1,116 $53,375 $6,000 $47,375
2022 $1,094 $37,800 $4,875 $32,925
2021 $1,094 $37,800 $4,875 $32,925
2020 $1,064 $37,800 $4,875 $32,925
2019 $1,064 $37,800 $4,875 $32,925
2018 $142 $37,800 $4,875 $32,925
2017 $136 $4,575 $4,400 $175
2016 $136 $4,575 $4,400 $175
2015 -- $4,575 $4,400 $175
2014 $126 $4,576 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 3206016

Realtracs

APN: 056F-A-003.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.