$678,000
SOLD APR 21, 2026

83 E Commonwealth Ave Unit 3C Alhambra, CA 91801

Downtown Alhambra Neighborhood
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,310 Sq Ft
0.68 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2026

$518 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

71 on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • 0.68 Acre Lot
  • Granite Countertops
  • San Gabriel High School Rated A-
  • Clubhouse
  • Neighborhood Views

About This Home

As of April 2026

This elegant, private 2006-built community nestled in the heart of Alhambra will truly impress you from the moment you arrive.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Chou

K.W. EXECUTIVE Brokerage Phone: 626-271-0369 License #01852861 Listed on: 01/21/2026

K.W. EXECUTIVE

Last Buyer's Agent

Nancy Chan

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #01373345

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

HOA Fees

  • $399 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Controlled Entrance

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,310 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Exterior Lighting
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Urban Location
  • Central Air

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 60633
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5345005121
  • $405 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • Master Insurance
  • 129 Units
  • Gateway Walk Association, Phone Number (626) 821-5206

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0.68 Acres

HOA Fees

$399 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5345005121
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1310.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 517.56
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Family Room, Primary Bathroom
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • View: Neighborhood
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Subterranean, Controlled Entrance
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Call for Rules, Management, Weight Limit, Pet Rules, Permitted Types, Barbecue, Insurance, Clubhouse, Controlled Access, Maintenance Grounds, Pest Control, Pets Permitted, Recreation Room, Trash, Gym/Ex Room
  • Association Fee: 399.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Gateway Walk
  • Phone: (626) 821-5206
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Urban, Storm Drains
  • Association Management: Baldwin Management

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 29589.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.6793

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 29589.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 129
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 60633
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 405.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 21, 2026
Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
Nancy Chan
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
List Price
$728,000
Sold Price
$678,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-6.87%
Views
315

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
59.86%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2016
Sold by
Xu Hongzhi and Zhang Robert Tiany
Bought by
Zhang Robert Tianyi

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2012
Sold by
Xu Hongzhi and Xu Hong Zhi
Bought by
Xu Hongzhi and Zhang Robert Tianyi

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 2006
Sold by
Olson 737 Alhambra I Llc
Bought by
Xu Hong Zhi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
6.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $678,000 Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Grant Deed $505,000 Fidelity National Title Comp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $285,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Sold $678,000 -2.9% $518 / Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Price Changed $698,000 -1.7% $533 / Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Price Changed $710,000 -2.5% $542 / Sq Ft
01/21/2026 01/21/26 For Sale $728,000 -- $556 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,447 $530,334 $248,594 $281,740
2024 $6,447 $519,936 $243,720 $276,216
2023 $6,378 $509,742 $238,942 $270,800
2022 $6,068 $499,748 $234,257 $265,491
2021 $6,003 $489,950 $229,664 $260,286
2019 $5,789 $475,420 $222,853 $252,567
2018 $5,835 $466,099 $218,484 $247,615
2016 $5,273 $440,000 $264,000 $176,000
2015 $4,931 $410,000 $245,800 $164,200
2014 $4,958 $410,000 $245,800 $164,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: CV26003354

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 5345-005-121

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.