NOT LISTED FOR SALE

83 E Green St Dunkirk, NY 14048

Estimated Value: $156,000 - $186,981

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,320 Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 16, 2022

Last sale price $162,000 $123 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,167 / mo

25 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.29 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Deck
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of September 2022

Charming 3 bedroom ranch just off the Avenue on a desirable, quiet street! Great curb appeal;brick front & vinyl sided, landscaped grounds and nice large deck overlooking the deep backyard, perfect space for entertaining! An exterior gas line and electrical service for pool or hot tub are present. Not far at all from shopping, plaza, SUNY Fredonia campus and only a mile from the lake! Lovely hardwood floors outfit this home, and attic and basement storage are so handy! The partially finished basement does have a half bath and provides great space for company, crafting & hobbies, a workshop or family room. The applianced kitchen overlooks the spacious yard and opens into a dining room. The large living room offers space to gather with northern window light! This well taken care of home will be lovingly passed on to a new owner for enjoyment as the current owners move on to new memories down south! Grab that 'ranch' style home you have been talking about moving into, they are hard to come by and this one is a wonderful home to acquire!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Renee Pchelka

Listing by Howard Hanna Holt - Fredonia License #40PC0570727 Listed on: 06/17/2022

Howard Hanna Holt - Fredonia

Last Buyer's Agent

Tammy Hess-Schmitt

Listing by Howard Hanna Holt - Fredonia License #40HE1022222

Howard Hanna Holt - Fredonia

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,346

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 12,521 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 67x185

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,320 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 46
  • Assessor Parcel Number 060300-096-011-0002-046-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,346

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1954
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Off Central Ave.. turn East onto Green St.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Pull Down Attic Stairs
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2874
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block, Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Dunkirk
  • Ninth Grade High School: Dunkirk Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Dunkirk Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 060300-096-011-0002-046-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 67X185
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12521.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3346.0
  • Tax Lot: 46

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Other - See Remarks

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 17, 2022
Closed on
Aug 19, 2022
List Price
$174,900
Sold Price
$162,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,900
-7.38%
Current Estimated Value
$177,495

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$15,495
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.51%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2003
Sold by
Mathews Mark A
Bought by
Ball Martin J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 1996
Sold by
Perry Philip
Bought by
Mathews Mark A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Malcom Nancy $162,000 None Available
Ball Martin J $87,000 Sharon E Brautigam
Mathews Mark A $65,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/16/2022 09/16/22 Sold $162,000 -2.0% $123 / Sq Ft
07/12/2022 07/12/22 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2022 06/30/22 Price Changed $165,300 -5.5% $125 / Sq Ft
06/17/2022 06/17/22 For Sale $174,900 -- $133 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,656 $65,970 $4,300 $61,670
2024 $2,656 $65,970 $4,300 $61,670
2023 $2,600 $65,970 $4,300 $61,670
2022 $2,290 $65,970 $4,300 $61,670
2021 $2,294 $65,970 $4,300 $61,670
2020 $1,099 $65,970 $4,300 $61,670
2019 $1,084 $65,970 $4,300 $61,670
2018 $1,084 $65,970 $4,300 $61,670
2017 $1,056 $65,970 $4,300 $61,670
2016 $1,657 $65,970 $4,300 $61,670
2015 -- $65,970 $4,300 $61,670
2014 -- $65,970 $4,300 $61,670
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1407108

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 060300-096-011-0002-046-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.