NOT LISTED FOR SALE

83 Walnut St Mohawk, NY 13407

Estimated Value: $192,000 - $211,260

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,960 Sq Ft
$102/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2023

Last sale price $178,000 $91 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,439 / mo

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Den
  • Wood Flooring
  • Corner Lot
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2023

Exceptional Mohawk Cape- featuring a large living room, kitchen with dining area, first floor bedroom a full bath, a den or home office and two bedrooms and another bath upstairs. A breezeway connects the oversized one car garage to the home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Clyde Diedrich

Listing by Diedrich Associates Valley Realty License #10311207725 Listed on: 02/03/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Clyde Diedrich

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,380

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 126x93
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,960 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 120.55-2-35

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,380

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1954
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Corner of Walnut Street and Johnson Ave.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Den, Eat-in Kitchen, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.27
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Central Valley

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 120.55-2-35
  • Lot Dimensions: 126X93
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4380.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 3, 2023
Closed on
Mar 30, 2023
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$178,000
Premium/Discount to List
$23,000
14.84%
Views
25
Current Estimated Value
$199,815

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$21,815
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.77%
Original Mortgage
$174,775
Outstanding Balance
$167,624
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$32,191

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2004
Sold by
Fazio Angelo
Bought by
Fleming Kim

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wing Andrew J $178,000 None Available
Wing Andrew J $178,000 None Available
Fleming Kim -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wing Andrew J $174,775
Closed Wing Andrew J $174,775
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2023 03/30/23 Sold $178,000 +14.8% $91 / Sq Ft
02/03/2023 02/03/23 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2023 02/03/23 For Sale $155,000 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,471 $74,200 $11,600 $62,600
2024 $4,471 $74,200 $11,600 $62,600
2023 $4,405 $74,200 $11,600 $62,600
2022 $4,350 $74,200 $11,600 $62,600
2021 $4,310 $74,200 $11,600 $62,600
2020 $2,656 $74,200 $11,600 $62,600
2019 $1,239 $74,200 $11,600 $62,600
2018 $2,617 $74,200 $11,600 $62,600
2017 $2,552 $74,200 $11,600 $62,600
2016 $2,466 $74,200 $11,600 $62,600
2015 -- $74,200 $11,600 $62,600
2014 -- $74,200 $11,600 $62,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1453741

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 212803-120-055-0002-035-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.