NOT LISTED FOR SALE

831 Catherine Ct Unit 1263 Grayslake, IL 60030

Estimated Value: $232,000 - $262,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,468 Sq Ft
44 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 4, 2021

Last sale price $140,000 $95 Per Sq Ft

Est. 72% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,046 / mo

39 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2021

Much Bigger than it Looks! This spacious 2-Story, 3 Bed, 1.5 Bath Condo in Stratford on Avon Subdivision has almost 1,500 sq ft of Living Space + Full Basement. HUGE Sliders open to Private Deck and Backyard for Summer Relaxation! Living Room has a Woodburning Fireplace to keep you Cozy in the Winter. Breakfast Room right off the Kitchen could be used as a den or home office. Separate Dining Room for ease w/Entertaining. Large Master Bedroom has a Walk-In Closet and Dressing Area, as well as shared access to full bath. 2nd Bedroom also has a Walk-in Closet. FULL BASEMENT is ready to be finished and provides extra storage space w/laundry and utility sink. ALL APPLIANCES STAYING with home including washer and dryer. Attached one car garage with additional parking in driveway. Enjoy the ease of condo living! No outside work to be done, the association takes care of the lawn care, snow removal and exterior maintenance. Located in Grayslake grade school district 46 and Grayslake Central high school district 127. Close distance to shopping, restaurants, College of Lake County, walking and bike path, neighborhood parks and the Rollins Savanna forest preserve. Quick drive to several Metra train stations and to I94 for your work commute. You'll love the location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maureen Forgette

Century 21 Integra License #471021886 Listed on: 12/05/2020

Century 21 Integra

Last Buyer's Agent

Keith Allen

HomeSmart Connect LLC License #475125446

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • 1987

Lot Details

  • 44

HOA Fees

  • $240 per month

• Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

1987

Lot Details

44 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$240 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • General Information: School Bus Service, Commuter Bus, Commuter Train
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 1
  • Ownership: Condo
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 1.1
  • Total Sq Ft: 1468
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 674
  • Estimated Year Built: 1987
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner, Senior, Senior Freeze
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Total Sq Ft: 2142
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1987

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Number Of Rooms: 7
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 16X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Curtains/Drapes
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan, Sump Pump
  • Fireplace Details: Wood Burning, Gas Starter
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 3
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 12X9, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Curtains/Drapes
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 12X7, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space, Galley, Breakfast Room
  • Additional Rooms: Walk In Closet, Breakfast Room
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 17X12, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Curtains/Drapes
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Walk in Closet, Dimensions: 7X5, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Additional Room 2 Name: Breakfast Rm, Dimensions: 9X8, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Curtains/Drapes
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13X12, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Curtains/Drapes
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12X10, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Curtains/Drapes
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1468
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1468
  • Basement Sq Ft: 674
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 674
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 794
  • Dining Room Type: Combined w/ LivRm

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Exterior Building Type: Frame
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Deck, Storms/Screens

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Garage, Space/s
  • Parking Details: Driveway
  • Number Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking On Site: Yes
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s), Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Max Pet Weight: 999
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Pet Information: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Common Area Amenities: Park/Playground
  • Assessment Includes: Common Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal
  • Assessed Sq Ft: 2418
  • Assessment Association Fees: 240
  • Management Contact Name: Maureen May
  • Management Phone: 847-223-6357

Fee Information

  • Management Company: SONAC

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 46

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Parcel Identification Number: 06262180290000

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 4
  • Number Stories: 2

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 2694.36

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2023
Sold by
Rivelli John J and Rivelli Dianne M
Bought by
Rivelli Family Trust and Rivelli
Current Estimated Value
$240,619

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2020
Closed on
Feb 2, 2021
Sold by
Dillon Betsy Ann and The Betsy Ann Dillon Trust
Bought by
Rivelli John and Rivelli Dianne
Seller's Agent
Maureen Forgette
Century 21 Integra
Buyer's Agent
Keith Allen
HomeSmart Connect LLC
List Price
$152,900
Sold Price
$140,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,900
-8.44%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.82%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2011
Sold by
Dillon Bruce C and Dillon Betsy A
Bought by
Dillon Betsy Ann and Betsy Ann Dillon Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rivelli Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Rivelli John $280,000 Heritage Title Company
Dillon Betsy Ann -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2021 02/04/21 Sold $140,000 -6.6% $95 / Sq Ft
01/13/2021 01/13/21 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2021 01/08/21 Price Changed $149,900 -2.0% $102 / Sq Ft
12/05/2020 12/05/20 For Sale $152,900 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,274 $61,869 $4,029 $57,840
2024 $6,031 $55,864 $3,638 $52,226
2023 $5,601 $51,270 $3,339 $47,931
2022 $5,601 $52,693 $3,746 $48,947
2021 $5,522 $50,647 $3,601 $47,046
2020 $2,708 $48,189 $3,426 $44,763
2019 $2,694 $49,021 $3,287 $45,734
2018 $2,729 $42,558 $4,201 $38,357
2017 $2,883 $40,032 $3,952 $36,080
2016 $3,018 $36,954 $3,648 $33,306
2015 $3,243 $33,761 $3,333 $30,428
2014 $3,317 $31,747 $4,056 $27,691
2012 $3,515 $33,156 $4,236 $28,920
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10947902

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-26-218-029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.