831 S 4th Ave Albert Lea, MN 56007
Estimated payment $852/month
Highlights
- Very Popular Property
- The kitchen features windows
- Front Porch
- No HOA
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
From the moment you step onto the cute front porch, this charming home invites you to stay awhile. Designed with an intentional, open-concept layout, the main level seamlessly connects the kitchen, dining, and living room—creating a spacious, unified heart of the home that is perfect for both quiet evenings and gathering with loved ones. Everyday living is made effortless with thoughtful conveniences, including a main-floor full bathroom and main-floor laundry. Upstairs, you’ll find two-plus bedrooms and an additional 3/4 bathroom. Outside, the property sits on a nice-sized lot offering plenty of space for gardening, play, or relaxation, complemented by a spacious double stall garage. Conventional financing or cash only. Contact today to schedule your private tour!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,270
Year Built
- Built in 1910
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,404 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
- The kitchen features windows
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Front Porch
- Lot Dimensions are 100x150
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 340590680
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,184 | $110,900 | $14,100 | $96,800 |
| 2024 | $1,526 | $104,600 | $14,100 | $90,500 |
| 2023 | $1,530 | $120,000 | $16,600 | $103,400 |
| 2022 | $1,212 | $120,900 | $16,600 | $104,300 |
| 2021 | $1,160 | $91,100 | $16,600 | $74,500 |
| 2020 | $982 | $78,700 | $14,100 | $64,600 |
| 2019 | $896 | $74,500 | $13,300 | $61,200 |
| 2018 | $826 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,202 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,212 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2012 | $454 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/18/2026 05/18/26 | For Sale | $139,900 | -- | $100 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $76,500 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Northwest Title Agency | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $76,400 | No Value Available |
Source: NorthstarMLS
MLS Number: 7075648
APN: 34.059.0680
- 1119 W Front St
- 809 Maplehill Dr Unit 5
- 919 W Front St
- 1020 Swanhill Dr
- 821 Madison Ave
- 1302 W Clark St
- 918 Jefferson Ave
- 922 Jefferson Ave
- 309 Court St
- 221 N 3rd Ave
- 804 Water St
- 1429 31 Spartan Ave
- 729 W Fountain St
- 1412 Regency Ln
- 2021 Tower Rd
- 1314 Dunham St
- 405 Vine Ave
- 1023 Abbott St
- 913 Abbott St Unit 204
- 913 Abbott St Unit 203
- 909 Janson St
- 1619 W Main St
- 423 Adams Ave
- 209 S Pearl St Unit 3
- 209 S Pearl St Unit 2
- 930 S Broadway Ave
- 133 W William St
- 913 Abbott St Unit 202
- 750 E Front St
- 702 E Main St
- 709 Marshall St Unit 709 marshal st, main
- 1516-1520 E Hawthorne St Unit 2
- 204 Independence Ave S
- 406 7th Ave W Unit EBE #1
- 520 6th St S
- 110 S 4th Ave W
- 408 N Main St
- 203 SW 31st St
- 302 Franke St
- 609 11th St NW