8311 Oak Ave Gary, IN 46403
Miller NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $334,677 - $470,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
2,068
Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8311 Oak Ave, Gary, IN 46403 and is currently estimated at $378,419, approximately $182 per square foot. 8311 Oak Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Banneker Elementary at Marquette, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 2020
Sold by
Harris Donna
Bought by
Ballenger Deborah A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$131,961
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$246,458
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2020
Sold by
Ballenger Deborah
Bought by
Harris Donna
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$131,961
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$246,458
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2019
Sold by
Harris Donna
Bought by
Ballenger Deborah A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ballenger Deborah A | -- | Meridian Title Corp | |
| Harris Donna | -- | None Available | |
| Ballenger Deborah A | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ballenger Deborah A | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,974 | $267,900 | $80,600 | $187,300 |
| 2024 | $19,635 | $248,400 | $80,600 | $167,800 |
| 2023 | $2,016 | $222,700 | $70,000 | $152,700 |
| 2022 | $2,016 | $160,900 | $19,500 | $141,400 |
| 2021 | $1,910 | $153,200 | $19,200 | $134,000 |
| 2020 | $1,865 | $149,900 | $19,200 | $130,700 |
| 2019 | $2,992 | $146,600 | $18,900 | $127,700 |
| 2018 | $2,562 | $117,900 | $15,400 | $102,500 |
| 2017 | $2,656 | $120,100 | $15,400 | $104,700 |
| 2016 | $2,709 | $124,300 | $14,700 | $109,600 |
| 2014 | $2,888 | $123,400 | $15,100 | $108,300 |
| 2013 | $2,647 | $117,800 | $15,100 | $102,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map