8312 Tahona Dr Silver Spring, MD 20903
Silver Spring Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $492,000 - $562,133
Studio
2
Baths
1,992
Sq Ft
$267/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8312 Tahona Dr, Silver Spring, MD 20903 and is currently estimated at $532,283, approximately $267 per square foot. 8312 Tahona Dr is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including New Hampshire Estates Elementary School, Oak View Elementary School, and Eastern Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2007
Sold by
Viera Norma A
Bought by
Menjivar Blanca D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$67,250
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2007
Sold by
Viera Norma A
Bought by
Menjivar Blanca D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$67,250
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2006
Sold by
Tapia Fern and Tapia J O
Bought by
Viera Norma A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$285,600
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2000
Sold by
Sec Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Tapia Fernando J and Tapia E V
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 1999
Sold by
Coggins Rickey
Bought by
Sec Of Veterans Affairs
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 1998
Sold by
Coggins Rickey
Bought by
Coggins Rickey
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menjivar Blanca D | $395,000 | -- | |
| Menjivar Blanca D | $395,000 | -- | |
| Viera Norma A | $357,000 | -- | |
| Tapia Fernando J | $97,000 | -- | |
| Sec Of Veterans Affairs | $108,350 | -- | |
| Coggins Rickey | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Menjivar Blanca D | $67,250 | |
| Open | Menjivar Blanca D | $308,000 | |
| Closed | Menjivar Blanca D | $308,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Viera Norma A | $285,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,021 | $411,033 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $5,021 | $366,700 | $170,600 | $196,100 |
| 2023 | $4,900 | $358,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,586 | $350,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $4,158 | $343,100 | $170,600 | $172,500 |
| 2020 | $4,158 | $321,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,834 | $300,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,574 | $279,200 | $170,600 | $108,600 |
| 2017 | $3,568 | $274,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,268 | $270,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,268 | $265,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,268 | $265,200 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map