NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8335 E Bluff Dr Penn Yan, NY 14527

Estimated Value: $1,013,293

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,908 Sq Ft
$531/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 4, 2013

Last sale price $470,000 $246 Per Sq Ft

Est. 116% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,615 / mo

235 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2013

Keuka Lake-Right on water! 100+ ft of lake frontage with a 2000 built contemporary. 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, screened porch, drive to door, decks, fireplace, master suite!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Malcolm

Listing by Century 21 Steve Davoli RE License #30MA0775160 Listed on: 04/06/2012

Century 21 Steve Davoli RE

Last Buyer's Agent

Deborah Cormier

Listing by Lake To Lake Real Estate License #40CO1151961

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,951

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 102x120
  • Irregular Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,908 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 572689-103-057-0001-010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,951

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2000
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Views, Wooded
  • Water Body Name: Keuka Lake
  • Directions: Rte 54A to Central Ave. Past College to #8335
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Resilient, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Home Office, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Lake, See Remarks, Water Access
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Propane, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Penn Yan
  • Ninth Grade High School: Penn Yan Academy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Penn Yan Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 572689-103-057-0001-010
  • Lot Dimensions: 102X120
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10951.0
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 1500.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Penn Yan Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 6, 2012
Closed on
Jan 4, 2013
Sold by
Niver Susan M
Bought by
Caloritis John D and Caloritis Cindy S
Seller's Agent
Mark Malcolm
Century 21 Steve Davoli RE
Buyer's Agent
Deborah Cormier
Lake To Lake Real Estate
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$470,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,000
-10.48%
Current Estimated Value
$1,013,293

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$543,293
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.96%
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$34,597
Interest Rate
2.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$978,696

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Caloritis John D $470,000 None Available
Caloritis John D $470,000 None Available
Caloritis John D $470,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Caloritis John D $250,000
Closed Caloritis John D $250,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2013 02/04/13 Sold $470,000 -10.5% $246 / Sq Ft
11/27/2012 11/27/12 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2012 04/06/12 For Sale $525,000 -- $275 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,529 $1,014,072 $424,500 $589,572
2024 $10,174 $710,100 $424,500 $285,600
2023 $111 $650,000 $334,500 $315,500
2022 $11,627 $650,000 $334,500 $315,500
2021 $12,352 $699,000 $334,500 $364,500
2020 $10,446 $520,000 $329,500 $190,500
2019 $10,488 $520,000 $329,500 $190,500
2018 $10,488 $541,400 $329,500 $211,900
2017 $10,755 $470,000 $283,800 $186,200
2016 $10,382 $470,000 $283,800 $186,200
2015 -- $470,000 $283,800 $186,200
2014 -- $470,000 $283,800 $186,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R180495

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 572689-103-057-0001-010-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.