NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $962,137

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,144 Sq Ft
$306/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 29, 2025

Last sale price $987,000 $314 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,741 / mo

59 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

Dream Home Alert! Wait until you see this stunning, highly upgraded home in Avance! Just 2 years new, this 4-bed, 3.5-bath beauty sits on a prime corner lot at the base of South Mountain. Step through the charming courtyard and be wowed by the floor-to-ceiling windows showcasing the backyard. Inside, the chef's kitchen is a showstopper—featuring double ovens, quartz countertops, a walk-in pantry, a butler's pantry, and custom woodwork on the island. The entertainment wall with an electric fireplace adds the perfect touch of luxury. Spacious Bedrooms:
✔ Primary suite with patio and pool access, plus a spa-like bathroom with a separate tub & shower. En-suite 2nd bedroom with a private bath, Bedrooms 3 & 4 feature walk-in closets. Work-from-home, plenty of room for that too.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

REBECCA BELL

Realty ONE Group License #SA514706000 Listed on: 02/28/2025

Co-Listed By

Joni Walker

Realty ONE Group License #SA643608000

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessica Schaefer

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #SA654505000

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,856

Year Built

  • Built in 2022

Lot Details

  • 9,101 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

  • $190 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 3 Car Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,144 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 143
  • Assessor Parcel Number 300-71-483

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • City Properties Association, Phone Number (602) 427-4777

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,856

Year Built

Built in 2022

Lot Details

9,101 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$190 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Dobbins and 10th Way
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 190.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Master Model: Piedmont
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Co List Office Mls Id: reog02
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-321-8100
  • Subdivision Name: Avance
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 313.93
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: Other
  • Spa Features: Private, Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Stub for Range, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Water Softener Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Fire Pit
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 3144.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Vinyl Frame, Dual Pane, Low-Emissivity Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Borders Common Area, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Heated, Variable Speed Pump
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Security: Security System Owned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Gated, Playground, Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 190.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Avance Community
  • Phone: 602-427-4777
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 350.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 350.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 390.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees HOA: 0.5
  • Association Fees:Other Fees Description: .5 of Purchase price
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: City Properties

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Maxine O Bush Elementary School
  • High School: South Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Maxine O Bush Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9101.0
  • Parcel #: 300-71-483

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Tri Pointe Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4856.0
  • Tax Book Number: 300.0
  • Tax Lot: 143
  • Tax Map Number: 71.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 28, 2025
Closed on
May 27, 2025
Sold by
Fontanilla Richard J and Fontanilla Raquel A
Bought by
Fontanilla Hill Family Living Trust and Fontanilla
Seller's Agent
REBECCA BELL
Realty ONE Group
Buyer's Agent
Jessica Schaefer
Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty
List Price
$1,020,000
Sold Price
$987,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$33,000
-3.24%
Views
57
Current Estimated Value
$962,137

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$24,863
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.74%
Original Mortgage
$838,950
Outstanding Balance
$831,654
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$148,367

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 28, 2025
Closed on
May 19, 2025
Sold by
Robinson Jeffrey and Robinson Jennifer
Bought by
Fontanilla Richard J and Fontanilla Raquel A
Seller's Agent
REBECCA BELL
Realty ONE Group
Buyer's Agent
Jessica Schaefer
Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty
List Price
$1,020,000
Sold Price
$987,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$33,000
-3.24%
Views
57

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$838,950
Outstanding Balance
$831,654
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$148,367

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2022
Sold by
Maracay 91 Llc
Bought by
Robinson Jeffrey and Robinson Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$647,200
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fontanilla Hill Family Living Trust -- Pioneer Title Agency
Fontanilla Richard J $987,000 Pioneer Title Agency
Robinson Jeffrey $813,341 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fontanilla Richard J $838,950
Previous Owner Robinson Jeffrey $647,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/29/2025 05/29/25 Sold $987,000 -0.8% $314 / Sq Ft
04/22/2025 04/22/25 Price Changed $995,000 -0.5% $316 / Sq Ft
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Price Changed $1,000,000 -2.0% $318 / Sq Ft
02/28/2025 02/28/25 For Sale $1,020,000 -- $324 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,983 $36,863 -- --
2024 $4,707 $35,108 -- --
2023 $4,707 $58,660 $11,730 $46,930
2022 $237 $5,265 $5,265 $0
2021 $242 $2,445 $2,445 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6824808

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 300-71-483

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.