NOT LISTED FOR SALE

834 Fire Tower Rd Rose Hill, NC 28458

Estimated Value: $109,000 - $208,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,064 Sq Ft
$150/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 21, 2013

Last sale price $72,500 $68 Per Sq Ft

Est. 121% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $926 / mo

74 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2013

Quaint, three bedroom home in peaceful Rose Hill. Minutes to I-40. Plantation shutters throughout. Eat-in kitchen. New tilt-in windows, metal roof and hotwater heater. City water, septic system updated two years ago, and new insulation blown in attic four years ago. Lots of room for gardening. Gas wall heater in large living room. Sellers will give a $500 painting allowance. Adjacent one-half acre lot also offered at $5,000. Come take a look.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pamela Teachey

Realty World South Eastern RE License #248179 Listed on: 02/09/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Pamela Teachey

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 32,670 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Dirt Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Metal Roof
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,064 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

0.75 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Stove/Oven - Electric, Refrigerator
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 79.89
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Master, Security System, Wash/Dry Connect, Ceiling Fan(s), Blinds/Shades
  • Laundry Location: Hookup - Dryer, Hookup - Washer
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Sq Ft Heated: 1064.00
  • Stories Levels: One
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1064.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Thermal Windows
  • Exterior Finish: Brick
  • Exterior Structures: Storage
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Deck, Porch
  • Road Type Frontage: Public (City/Cty/St)
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Driveway: Dirt

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1000 - 1199
  • Utilities: Municipal Water, Septic On Site
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Propane Gas

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: No
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: No Amenities

Fee Information

  • Home Warranty Termite: Termite Bond

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 479.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.75
  • Lot Dimensions: irregular
  • Lot Water Features: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2021
Sold by
Cavenaugh Ashley Paige and Wrench Zachary David
Bought by
Ahouse Michael E and Ahouse Julie
Current Estimated Value
$159,922

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$99,000
Outstanding Balance
$74,811
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$85,111

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ahouse Michael E $110,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ahouse Michael E $99,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2013 05/21/13 Sold $72,500 -14.7% $68 / Sq Ft
04/24/2013 04/24/13 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2013 02/09/13 For Sale $85,000 -- $80 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $875 $117,700 $19,800 $97,900
2024 $731 $77,200 $13,200 $64,000
2023 $717 $77,200 $13,200 $64,000
2022 $717 $77,200 $13,200 $64,000
2021 $743 $77,200 $13,200 $64,000
2020 $711 $77,200 $13,200 $64,000
2019 $670 $77,200 $13,200 $64,000
2018 $670 $77,200 $13,200 $64,000
2016 $653 $73,800 $11,500 $62,300
2013 $609 $73,800 $11,500 $62,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 40099412

Hive MLS

APN: 11-755

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.