NOT LISTED FOR SALE

835 5th St Eaton, CO 80615

Estimated Value: $386,000 - $418,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,280 Sq Ft
$314/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 3, 2025

Last sale price $405,000 $316 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,286 / mo

60 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Great Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

As of March 2025

HUGE PRICE REDUCTION! Charming 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home located in the heart of Eaton CO. This delightful tri-level home has all the important updates done for you! All mechanicals, windows, roof, exterior paint, some appliances and garage door has ALL been replaced within the last 3 years! Great floor plan for everyone to have their own space and all LVP flooring throughout home, no carpet! Step outside from the new slider in kitchen to find a beautifully landscaped private backyard with a large covered patio, perfect for outdoor dining, gardening, or simply enjoying Colorado's sunny days and backing to open space. Newly extended and covered patio and concrete pad for sport court. Outdoor shed and chicken coop are included in the purchase. Home backs to the Great Western Trail which connects Eaton to Windsor for a great walk or bike ride. The spacious 1 car attached garage offers additional storage and parking convenience. Newly poured slab on West side of home affords extra parking or RV/boat space. Situated close to local schools, parks, and downtown Eaton, this home provides both the tranquility of small-town living and the convenience of nearby amenities. Brand NEW High School and recreation center! Amazing opportunity to own with NO HOA, NO Metro, low taxes and backing to open space, walking trails. Big furniture throws off size of rooms/home take note off measurements posted! We are priced to SELL and ready for your cosmetic touches! NOTE big ticket items have all been taken care of over the last 3 years! We will consider all offers even ones with concessions for rate buy downs, cosmetic items whatever the Buyer needs! Motivated. Sellers!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kimberley Hattem

RE/MAX Alliance-FTC South Brokerage Phone: 9702263990 License #100040659 Listed on: 01/02/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,507

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Open Space
  • Southern Exposure
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway Level

Home Design

  • Tri-Level Property
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,280 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R0882186

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,507

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1974
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Northwest
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Unit Levels: Tri-Level
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Sun Space, Southern Exposure, Windows, Doors, High Efficiency Furnace
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: 9702263990
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Disposal, Fire Alarm
  • Accessibility Features: Level Lot, Level Drive, Stall Shower
  • Has Basement: None, Radon Unknown
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Washer/Dryer Hookup, Split Bedroom Plan
  • Window Features: Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Fenced, Chain Link
  • Lot Features: Evergreen Trees, Deciduous Trees, Native Grass, Level, Abuts Farm Land, Abuts Public Open Space, House Faces South, City Limits, Paved, Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks, Street Light
  • View: Hills, Plains View
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller's Property Disclosure, Lead Paint
  • Construction Type: Frame, Brick
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking, Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric: XCEL
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, Satellite Avail, High Speed Avail

• HighSchool: Eaton
  • Junior High Dist: Eaton RE-2
  • Middle Or Junior School: Eaton

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RES
  • Parcel #: R0882186
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1507

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 2, 2025
Closed on
Mar 3, 2025
List Price
$405,000
Sold Price
$405,000
Views
10
Current Estimated Value
$401,810

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,190
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.66%
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Outstanding Balance
$313,440
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$88,370

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 13, 2014
Closed on
Aug 15, 2014
List Price
$167,900
Sold Price
$163,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.92%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.02%
Original Mortgage
$160,047
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 1987
Sold by
Vonseggern Leslie F and Vonseggern Louis E
Bought by
Buller Wayne D and Buller Susan A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1977

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Danson Valerie $405,000 First American Title
Puente Rosa Marquez $163,000 Stewart Title
Buller Wayne D $58,000 --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Danson Valerie $315,000
Previous Owner Puente Rosa Marquez $160,047
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/03/2025 03/03/25 Sold $405,000 0.0% $316 / Sq Ft
01/02/2025 01/02/25 For Sale $405,000 +148.5% $316 / Sq Ft
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Off Market $163,000 -- --
08/22/2014 08/22/14 Sold $163,000 -2.9% $127 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/23/2014 07/23/14 Pending -- -- --
06/13/2014 06/13/14 For Sale $167,900 -- $131 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,690 $21,630 $3,810 $17,820
2024 $1,507 $23,960 $4,690 $19,270
2023 $1,507 $24,200 $4,740 $19,460
2022 $1,417 $17,640 $3,750 $13,890
2021 $1,641 $18,150 $3,860 $14,290
2020 $1,339 $16,600 $2,790 $13,810
2019 $1,409 $16,600 $2,790 $13,810
2018 $945 $13,030 $2,520 $10,510
2017 $975 $13,030 $2,520 $10,510
2016 $805 $10,870 $2,310 $8,560
2015 $750 $10,870 $2,310 $8,560
2014 $673 $10,010 $2,230 $7,780

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE1023878

IRES MLS

APN: R0882186

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.