$797,000
SOLD APR 21, 2026

835 E Claude St Carson, CA 90746

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,638 Sq Ft
4,993 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2026

$487 Per Sq Ft

11% Above List Price

7 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room
  • Family Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Central Heating
  • 4-minute walk to Hemingway Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this spacious two-story home situated on a desirable corner lot in Carson. Offering 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home has been recently refreshed with new interior and exterior paint, updated landscaping, and brand-new carpet, creating a clean and inviting living environment.
The main level features a welcoming living room with a cozy fireplace, perfect for relaxing evenings. A separate family room connects to the kitchen, providing a comfortable space for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features tile floors, freshly painted cabinets, attractive countertops, and appliances, offering both functionality and style. Conveniently located on the first floor are a bedroom and a full bathroom, ideal for guests, extended family, or a home office. Upstairs, you’ll find the remaining bedrooms and bathroom, offering privacy and comfortable living space.
The large backyard provides plenty of room to entertain, relax, or create your own outdoor retreat. A spacious patio area makes it perfect for gatherings and enjoying the Southern California weather. Additional highlights include an attached two-car garage and a driveway providing extra parking. This freshly updated home offers great space, a functional layout, and a fantastic corner lot location close to local amenities, schools, and major freeways.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jessie Rodriguez

Coldwell Banker Icon Brokerage Phone: 909-206-0021 License #01418054 Listed on: 03/18/2026

Coldwell Banker Icon

Last Buyer's Agent

Luz Ganzagan

Century 21 Diamond License #01502459

Century 21 Diamond

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 4,993 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,638 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Tax Tract Number 27737
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6140037016
  • $1,129 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

4,993 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 6140037016
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1638.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 486.57
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room, Family Room

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4993.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1146

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 4993.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 16
  • Tax Tract Number: 27737
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1129.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2026
Closed on
Apr 1, 2026
Luz Ganzagan
Century 21 Diamond
List Price
$714,950
Sold Price
$797,000
Premium/Discount to List
$82,050
11.48%
Views
99

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-66.80%
Original Mortgage
$729,852
Outstanding Balance
$729,125
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$589

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2017
Sold by
2014-1 Ih Borrower Lp
Bought by
Thr California Lp

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2014
Sold by
Thr California Lp
Bought by
2014-1 Ih Borrower Lp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2012
Sold by
Utu Selafina M
Bought by
Thr California Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2010
Sold by
Utu Selafina M
Bought by
Utu Selafina M and Gonzalez Antonia

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2009
Sold by
Utu Selafina M
Bought by
Utu Selafina M and Ford Eric

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2008
Sold by
Utu Selafina M
Bought by
Utu Selafina M and Johnson Frankie Lee

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2008
Sold by
Utu Selafina M
Bought by
Utu Selafina M and Boyd Jacqueline Denise

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2007
Sold by
Utu Selafina M
Bought by
Grissetti David

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2006
Sold by
Brown Violina
Bought by
Utu Selafina M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$448,000
Interest Rate
8.07%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 2005
Sold by
Brown Duane and Brown Duane R
Bought by
Brown Violina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$418,500
Interest Rate
7.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2003
Sold by
Brown Violina P
Bought by
Brown Dwane R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$280,500
Interest Rate
7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $797,000 First American Title Company
Grant Deed -- None Available
Grant Deed -- None Available
Trustee Deed $296,000 Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed -- None Available
Grant Deed $560,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Financial Title Company La
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Landsafe Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $729,852 FHA
Previous Owner $448,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $418,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $280,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Sold $797,000 +11.5% $487 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2026 03/18/26 For Sale $714,950 -- $436 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,295 $536,184 $348,173 $188,011
2024 $7,137 $525,672 $341,347 $184,325
2023 $7,028 $515,365 $334,654 $180,711
2022 $6,515 $505,261 $328,093 $177,168
2021 $6,633 $495,355 $321,660 $173,695
2020 $6,465 $490,276 $318,362 $171,914
2019 $4,621 $326,752 $220,780 $105,972
2018 $4,485 $320,346 $216,451 $103,895
2016 $4,880 $362,436 $258,883 $103,553
2015 $4,599 $356,993 $254,995 $101,998
2014 $3,928 $297,343 $200,908 $96,435
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: CV26042472

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 6140-037-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.