NOT LISTED FOR SALE

835 Lincoln St Scranton, PA 18519

Estimated Value: $160,000 - $331,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,598 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2022

Last sale price $255,000 $160 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,599 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Porch
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

As of May 2022

Out with the old in with the new in this completely remodeled Dickson City home!!!!!Home features new roof, new siding, new windows, new doors(inside & out), new large covered front porch, new furnace, new plumbing, new electrical, new walls, new flooring, new kitchen, new baths, new outside concrete patio. Whoever ''knew'' New can sound so good!!! First floor features an ultra modern kitchen with concrete countertops, new cabinets, island, and tile flooring, a spacious living and dining room, full bathroom, washer/dryer hookup, plus a family room with cathedral ceilings and patio doors that lead out to a new concrete patio. (Family room can also be used as a 4th bedroom or office if you'd prefer!!!) New stairs lead you to the second floor with 3 bedrooms and a three-quarter bath with full tiled shower. The master bedroom boasts an awesome cathedral ceiling, with great closet space included in all 3 bedrooms.The outside features a level yard with a large 20x20 garage with a new roof and flat paved driveway for ample parking. Tired of hearing the word new yet???? I didn't think so!!!! Schedule your showing today !!!! Great location, walking distance to several amenities, couple minute drive to I-81 and the Dickson City Crossings, Mid Valley School District!!! Low Taxes !!!!, Baths: 1 Bath Lev 1,Other - See Remarks,Modern,1 Bath Lev 2, Beds: 2+ Bed 2nd,Mstr 2nd, SqFt Fin - Main: 977.00, SqFt Fin - 3rd: 0.00, Tax Information: Available, Formal Dining Room: Y, Ultra Modern: Y, SqFt Fin - 2nd: 621.00

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Rochinski

RE/MAX Home Team License #RS355948 Listed on: 03/25/2022

RE/MAX Home Team

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathleen Touseull

Dwell Real Estate C.S. Branch Office License #RS352544

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,492

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x83
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,598 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 11320040043

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,492

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions: Main Street Dickson City, left on Jackson St, take first left onto Lincoln St.
  • Unit Levels: Split Entry (Bi-Level), Two, One and One Half
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Level, Rectangular Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1598
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Reso Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Drywall, Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • AtticFeatures: Crawl Opening
  • AuctionYN: No
  • SchoolTaxAmount: 862.96
  • EnhancedAcccessible: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Walk-Out Access, Unfinished, Interior Entry, Full

• Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch
  • RoadFrontageLength: 66.00

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Paved, On Street, Off Street, Detached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Steam, See Remarks, Radiant, Other
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Mid Valley

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 66X83
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 11320040043
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1492.4
  • Tax Book Number: 201517396

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2022
Closed on
May 12, 2022
Sold Price
$255,000
Current Estimated Value
$252,453

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,547
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.25%
Original Mortgage
$250,381
Outstanding Balance
$235,904
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$16,549

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 25, 2021
Closed on
Sep 20, 2021
List Price
$54,000
Sold Price
$63,000
Premium/Discount to List
$9,000
16.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
820.04%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mondeau Lauren $255,000 None Listed On Document
Rochinski Brian $63,000 None Available
Pesota John P -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mondeau Lauren $250,381
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2022 05/12/22 Sold $255,000 0.0% $160 / Sq Ft
05/12/2022 05/12/22 Off Market $255,000 -- --
03/28/2022 03/28/22 Pending -- -- --
09/24/2021 09/24/21 Sold $63,000 +16.7% $48 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/27/2021 08/27/21 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2021 08/25/21 For Sale $54,000 -- $42 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Scranton Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $40,311 $259,000 $34,010 $224,990
2025 $1,833 $7,000 $1,000 $6,000
2024 $1,531 $7,000 $1,000 $6,000
2023 $1,531 $7,000 $1,000 $6,000
2022 $1,492 $7,000 $1,000 $6,000
2021 $1,492 $7,000 $1,000 $6,000
2020 $1,471 $7,000 $1,000 $6,000
2019 $1,365 $7,000 $1,000 $6,000
2018 $1,340 $7,000 $1,000 $6,000
2017 $1,340 $7,000 $1,000 $6,000
2016 $793 $7,000 $0 $0
2015 -- $7,000 $0 $0
2014 -- $7,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Scranton Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: GSB221116

Greater Scranton Board of REALTORS®

APN: 11320040043

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.