NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8360 Prado Ln Atascadero, CA 93422

Estimated Value: $839,000 - $1,626,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,336 Sq Ft
$492/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 19, 2017

Last sale price $685,000 $293 Per Sq Ft

Est. 68% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,251 / mo

About This Home

This beautiful ranch home has been off the market for showings for about 3 months. The trustee of the estate decided to do some repairs and upgrades (too many to name), as well as some landscaping. Roomy, comfortable, tasteful and beautiful best describe this home. If you've seen it before then you must see it again. It is now available for showings and will not last long. The best news is that this gorgeous home is being offered at its' original price. It is move-in ready with four bedrooms, three and a half bathrooms, a family room with beautiful stone fireplace, sunroom with gorgeous tree and hill views and separate living and dining rooms. Lots of room and privacy yet close to town and freeway access. Located on almost two acres in the popular Chandler Ranch are of Atascadero, the land is all useable for every use and person, including animal lovers, so bring the horses and chickens, if you like! This home also has two separate garages, an attached two car with a bonus room behind that would be a great guest room, store room or hobby room... or even for extended family for privacy or band practice! The detached 4+ car garage is accessed by a nice concrete driveway that wraps around the attached garage. Don't wait on this one!

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2024
Sold by
Mcgrath Michael G and Mcgrath Carrie E
Bought by
Michael & Carrie Mcgrath Family Trust and Jensen-Mcgrath Trust
Current Estimated Value
$1,150,375

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$247,296
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$903,079

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2024
Sold by
Mcgrath Marie Louise
Bought by
Jensen-Mcgrath Trust and Mcgrath

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$247,296
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$903,079

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2023
Sold by
Mcgrath Marie Louise
Bought by
Jensen-Mcgrath Trust and Mcgrath

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2023
Sold by
Mcgrath Michael Gregory and Mcgrath Carrie Eron
Bought by
Michael & Carrie Mcgrath Family Trust and Mcgrath

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2017
Closed on
Aug 8, 2017
Sold by
Saner Jacquelyn
Bought by
Mcgrath Marie Louise and Mcgrath Michael Gregory
Seller's Agent
Mark McConnell
Central Coast Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Maci Umbertis
RE/MAX Parkside Real Estate
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$685,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.18%
Original Mortgage
$548,000
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2009
Sold by
Martin Robert L and Martin Lorraine S
Bought by
Martin Robert L and Martin Lorraine S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$930,000
Interest Rate
3.23%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 13, 2004
Sold by
Martin Robert L and Martin Lorraine S
Bought by
Martin Robert and Martin Lorraine

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2000
Sold by
Crehan Philip R and Crehan Lucille J
Bought by
Martin Robert L and Martin Lorraine S

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 1998
Sold by
Toews J Christopher
Bought by
Crehan Philip R and Crehan Lucille J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$237,500
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 1994
Sold by
Toews J Christopher
Bought by
Toews J Christopher

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 1994
Sold by
Toews J Christopher and Toews Barbara R
Bought by
Toews J Christopher and Toews Barbara R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
4.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Michael & Carrie Mcgrath Family Trust -- Fidelity National Title
Mcgrath Michael G -- Fidelity National Title
Jensen-Mcgrath Trust -- None Listed On Document
Michael & Carrie Mcgrath Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Jensen-Mcgrath Trust -- None Listed On Document
Mcgrath Marie Louise $685,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Martin Robert L -- None Available
Martin Robert -- --
Martin Robert L $340,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Crehan Philip R $250,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Toews J Christopher -- --
Toews J Christopher -- --
Toews J Christopher -- First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcgrath Michael G $250,000
Previous Owner Mcgrath Marie Louise $548,000
Previous Owner Martin Robert L $930,000
Previous Owner Crehan Philip R $237,500
Previous Owner Toews J Christopher $170,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/19/2017 09/19/17 Sold $685,000 -2.0% $293 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/21/2017 07/21/17 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2017 07/18/17 For Sale $699,000 -- $299 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,319 $128,246 $24,002 $104,244
2024 $1,317 $125,732 $23,532 $102,200
2023 $1,317 $123,268 $23,071 $100,197
2022 $1,299 $120,852 $22,619 $98,233
2021 $1,272 $118,483 $22,176 $96,307
2020 $662 $64,969 $21,949 $43,020
2019 $647 $63,696 $21,519 $42,177
2018 $633 $62,448 $21,098 $41,350
2017 $2,648 $232,055 $69,775 $162,280
2016 $2,596 $227,506 $68,407 $159,099
2015 $2,477 $224,090 $67,380 $156,710
2014 $2,261 $219,702 $66,061 $153,641