NOT LISTED FOR SALE

837 E 212th St Cleveland, OH 44119

Estimated Value: $142,677

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,280 Sq Ft
$111/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 15, 2024

Last sale price $133,000 $104 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $992 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garden
  • No HOA
  • Home Security System
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of November 2024

Charming, clean and well maintained, all-brick ranch home featuring three bedrooms and one and a half bathrooms. The property includes a two-car detached garage with newer garage doors and newer garage roof, as well as a long driveway for ample parking. The backyard offers a delightful vegetable garden, perfect for growing your own produce. Inside, the front living room provides a cozy space, with carpet that hides hardwood flooring beneath. An additional family room, flooded with natural light from windows on three walls, provides a bright and inviting space for relaxation or entertaining. The kitchen includes a range and refrigerator, which stay with the home. The main floor offers two bedrooms, both with hardwood floors and window treatments. A full bathroom serves the main floor. Upstairs, the spacious third bedroom features a private half bath, a closet, and built-in storage. The partially finished lower level boasts a large 26’ x 10’ rec room with glass block windows and more built-in storage. The unfinished section contains a laundry area with washer and dryer included, a utility tub, a shower, furnace, hot water tank, chest freezer, and plenty of storage space with shelving. The home has updated windows throughout (replaced within the last 10 years), a security system and is also point-of-sale compliant.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Deborah Pildner-Kallay

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: debbiepildner@howardhanna.com 440-223-7380 License #2003012878 Listed on: 10/10/2024

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Philbert Shy

Howard Hanna License #2004011059

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,553

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 7,349 Sq Ft Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Bungalow
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Home Security System

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1.5 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 641-25-070

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,553

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

7,349 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Attribution Contact: debbiepildner@howardhanna.com 440-223-7380
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Anton Artelj-Miller Ave
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1020.0
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Cape Cod
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 260.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden
  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.1687
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Euclid CSD - 1813

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 641-25-070
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1553.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 10, 2024
Closed on
Nov 14, 2024
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$133,000
Premium/Discount to List
$8,100
6.49%
Views
19
Current Estimated Value
$142,677

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,677
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.73%
Original Mortgage
$128,000
Outstanding Balance
$125,930
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$16,748

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 26, 1984
Sold by
Centa Ralph L and Centa Nancy L
Bought by
Centa Ralph L and Centa Nancy L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1975
Bought by
Centa Ralph L and Centa Nancy L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ford Fannie $133,000 Ohio Real Title
Ford Fannie $133,000 Ohio Real Title
Ford Fannie $133,000 Ohio Real Title
Centa Ralph L -- --
Centa Ralph L -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ford Fannie $128,000
Closed Ford Fannie $128,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/15/2024 11/15/24 Sold $133,000 +6.5% $104 / Sq Ft
10/15/2024 10/15/24 Pending -- -- --
10/10/2024 10/10/24 For Sale $124,900 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,777 $42,560 $9,485 $33,075
2024 $2,228 $42,560 $9,485 $33,075
2023 $1,553 $27,090 $7,490 $19,600
2022 $1,551 $27,090 $7,490 $19,600
2021 $1,722 $27,090 $7,490 $19,600
2020 $1,238 $20,510 $5,670 $14,840
2019 $1,125 $58,600 $16,200 $42,400
2018 $1,132 $20,510 $5,670 $14,840
2017 $992 $17,230 $3,750 $13,480
2016 $994 $17,230 $3,750 $13,480
2015 $956 $17,230 $3,750 $13,480
2014 $956 $17,230 $3,750 $13,480
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5075696

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 641-25-070

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.