837 Powers St Baltimore, MD 21211
Hampden NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $259,000 - $291,211
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,204
Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 837 Powers St, Baltimore, MD 21211 and is currently estimated at $275,106, approximately $228 per square foot. 837 Powers St is a home located in Baltimore City with nearby schools including Hampden Elementary/Middle, Booker T. Washington Middle School, and Frederick Douglass High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 2010
Sold by
Feinstein Edward P
Bought by
Myers Amanda
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$117,800
Outstanding Balance
$40,467
Interest Rate
4.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$234,639
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2001
Sold by
Millard Jack A
Bought by
Feinstein Edward P
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 1999
Sold by
Barata Maria L
Bought by
Millard Jack A and Rooney Margaret
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Myers Amanda | $124,000 | -- | |
| Feinstein Edward P | $87,450 | -- | |
| Millard Jack A | $48,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Myers Amanda | $117,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,524 | $194,600 | $52,000 | $142,600 |
| 2024 | $4,524 | $192,633 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $4,478 | $190,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,453 | $188,700 | $52,000 | $136,700 |
| 2021 | $4,400 | $186,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $4,346 | $184,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,346 | $181,900 | $52,000 | $129,900 |
| 2018 | $3,260 | $172,633 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,161 | $163,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,937 | $154,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,937 | $144,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,937 | $134,033 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map