837 Sunset Dr Kewanee, IL 61443
Estimated Value: $171,000 - $187,000
2
Beds
--
Bath
1,711
Sq Ft
$105/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 837 Sunset Dr, Kewanee, IL 61443 and is currently estimated at $179,084, approximately $104 per square foot. 837 Sunset Dr is a home located in Henry County with nearby schools including Wethersfield Elementary School, Wethersfield Junior/Senior High School, and Visitation Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2023
Sold by
Jane A Tornquist Revocable Living Trust
Bought by
Thompson Kevin and Thompson Tina M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Outstanding Balance
$87,175
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$91,909
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2022
Sold by
Tornquist Jane A
Bought by
Jane A Tornquist Revocable Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2010
Sold by
Graham John R and Graham Dorothy F
Bought by
Tornquist Richard L and Tornquist Jane A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$114,496
Interest Rate
4.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thompson Kevin | $156,000 | -- | |
| Jane A Tornquist Revocable Living Trust | -- | Massie & Quick Llc | |
| Tornquist Richard L | $114,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thompson Kevin | $90,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tornquist Richard L | $114,496 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,365 | $55,808 | $4,391 | $51,417 |
| 2023 | $4,365 | $51,200 | $4,028 | $47,172 |
| 2022 | $4,365 | $49,421 | $3,888 | $45,533 |
| 2021 | $4,381 | $48,215 | $3,793 | $44,422 |
| 2020 | $4,255 | $47,155 | $3,710 | $43,445 |
| 2019 | $4,159 | $47,177 | $3,711 | $43,466 |
| 2018 | $4,055 | $46,161 | $3,631 | $42,530 |
| 2017 | $3,979 | $45,568 | $3,584 | $41,984 |
| 2016 | $3,288 | $39,561 | $3,486 | $36,075 |
| 2015 | $3,106 | $38,223 | $3,368 | $34,855 |
| 2013 | $3,106 | $37,470 | $3,302 | $34,168 |
Source: Public Records
Map