NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8379 Soderholm Beach Rd Cook, MN 55723

Estimated Value: $364,000 - $654,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
826 Sq Ft
$593/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 8, 2024

Last sale price $495,000 $599 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,826 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 225 Feet of Waterfront
  • No HOA
  • No Interior Steps
  • Beach Access
  • Patio
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of October 2024

Amazing opportunity to own two parcels, 225ft of shoreline and an acre in desirable Wakemup Narrows! Cozy 2 bed, 1 bath seasonal cabin at water's edge. Large 20x26ft boathouse and 3 docks. Large yard for space to play and mature trees for character and privacy. Enjoy excellent fishing right off the dock and then come in to warm up by the wood burning fireplace this fall as this cabin is ready for you and your family to enjoy. Most furnishings and boat lift included. Owners have cleared a portion of the lot in
preparation for you to build a new home or a garage. This property is perfect 'as is' AND brimming with
potential to create your dream Lake Vermilion getaway!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Taylor Glynn

eXp Realty Brokerage Phone: 507-475-2597 Listed on: 09/03/2024

eXp Realty

Co-Listed By

Robert Snyder

eXp Realty Brokerage Phone: 507-475-2597

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,407

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 279x200
  • 225 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake Front
  • Additional Parcels

Home Design

  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 826 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Brick Fireplace
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Crawl Space
  • Cooktop

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

• Baseboard Heating
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • The lake is a source of water for the property
  • Septic System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Soderholm Beach Town Of Beatty Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 250008200590

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,407

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Cooling System: Window Unit(s)
  • Accessibility Features: No Stairs Internal
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: Lake Water
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 826
  • Water Body Name: Vermilion
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Rental License?: No
  • Attribution Contact: 507-475-2597
  • Attribution Contact: 507-475-2597
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Refrigerator
  • Fireplace Features: Brick
  • Living Area: 826
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Basement YN: No
  • Dining Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age Over 8 Years, Asphalt
  • Other Structures: Boat House, Storage Shed
  • ConstructionMaterialsDesc: Block
  • PatioPorchType: Patio
  • LakeChain: N
  • Waterfront Frontage: 225

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Gravel

Utilities

  • Heating: Baseboard, Fireplace(s)
  • Sewer: Holding Tank, Septic System Compliant - Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Fuel: Electric
  • Power Company: Lake Country Power

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Dock,Patio

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: St. Louis County
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 218-749-8130

Lot Info

  • Waterfront YN: Yes
  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 279x200
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Accessible Shoreline
  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Seasonal

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 250008200590
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3407
  • TaxWithAssessments: 3432.0000

Multi Family

  • WaterfrontFeatures: Lake Front

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2024
Closed on
Oct 8, 2024
List Price
$495,000
Sold Price
$495,000
Views
24
Current Estimated Value
$489,623

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$5,377
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.68%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 30, 2016
Closed on
Nov 18, 2016
Sold Price
$249,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.10%
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nancy M Swanson Living Trust $495,000 All American Title
Hilde Barbara Ann $249,000 Northeast Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hilde Barbara Ann $155,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/08/2024 10/08/24 Sold $495,000 0.0% $599 / Sq Ft
09/11/2024 09/11/24 Pending -- -- --
09/03/2024 09/03/24 For Sale $495,000 +98.8% $599 / Sq Ft
11/18/2016 11/18/16 Sold $249,000 0.0% $338 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/30/2016 09/30/16 Pending -- -- --
09/30/2016 09/30/16 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2016 01/04/16 For Sale $249,000 -- $338 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,552 $230,200 $148,700 $81,500
2023 $2,274 $223,100 $139,400 $83,700
2022 $2,234 $215,300 $139,400 $75,900
2021 $2,248 $183,100 $119,800 $63,300
2020 $2,200 $183,100 $119,800 $63,300
2019 $2,572 $175,200 $111,900 $63,300
2018 $2,564 $206,400 $135,800 $70,600
2017 $2,476 $201,500 $135,900 $65,600
2016 $2,500 $191,800 $126,200 $65,600
2015 $2,596 $191,800 $126,200 $65,600
2014 $2,596 $191,700 $126,100 $65,600

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6594229

NorthstarMLS

APN: 250008200590

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.