NOT LISTED FOR SALE

838 W 3rd St S Fulton, NY 13069

Estimated Value: $207,925 - $222,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,562 Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 18, 2023

Last sale price $185,000 $118 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,611 / mo

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Wood Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Patio

About This Home

As of December 2023

Introducing 838 W 3rd St S, a charming 2 story home with over 1,500 square feet. This 3 bedroom 1.5 bath home is located in the Sunnybrook Meadows neighborhood in the South West corner of the city of Fulton. Enjoy peace of mind with some major improvements over the last few years including a new roof, gutters, shed, siding and sliding glass door! There is plenty of living space in this home with a finished family room downstairs that could be used as an in home office. Enjoy privacy on the relaxing back patio overlooking the quaint back yard bordering a blueberry farm! HIGHEST AND BEST DUE OCTOBER 3RD AT 5PM.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Adolfi

Listing by Dropped Members License #10311200327 Listed on: 09/15/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

NON MLS

Listing by Syracuse Non-MLS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,342

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 9,120 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 76x120

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,562 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Section 56 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Assessor Parcel Number 350400-253-056-0001-017-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,342

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

9,120 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1961
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Section 56
  • Directions: W.1st Street to Ingersoll Dr. to W. 3rd St.
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2094
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Fulton
  • Ninth Grade High School: G. Ray Bodley High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fulton Junior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 350400-253-056-0001-017-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 76X120
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9120.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5342.0
  • Tax Lot: 17

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 15, 2023
Closed on
Nov 17, 2023
List Price
$184,900
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.05%
Views
119
Current Estimated Value
$214,731

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$29,731
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.35%
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Outstanding Balance
$112,397
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$102,334

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 12, 2012
Closed on
Mar 20, 2013
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$74,200
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,700
-7.13%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.89%
Original Mortgage
$72,856
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 26, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnston Kathryn $185,000 None Available
Gerth David R $74,200 None Available
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Johnston Kathryn $115,000
Previous Owner Gerth David R $72,856
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/18/2023 12/18/23 Sold $185,000 +2.8% $118 / Sq Ft
10/06/2023 10/06/23 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2023 09/25/23 Price Changed $179,900 -2.7% $115 / Sq Ft
09/15/2023 09/15/23 For Sale $184,900 +115.0% $118 / Sq Ft
05/21/2019 05/21/19 Sold $86,000 -6.5% $55 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/16/2019 04/16/19 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2019 04/06/19 For Sale $92,000 +24.0% $59 / Sq Ft
03/28/2013 03/28/13 Sold $74,200 -7.1% $48 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/30/2013 01/30/13 Pending -- -- --
11/12/2012 11/12/12 For Sale $79,900 -- $51 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,658 $110,000 $10,500 $99,500
2024 $5,537 $110,000 $10,500 $99,500
2023 $5,347 $110,000 $10,500 $99,500
2022 $4,889 $110,000 $10,500 $99,500
2021 $4,723 $78,500 $12,900 $65,600
2020 $4,662 $78,500 $12,900 $65,600
2019 $3,780 $78,500 $12,900 $65,600
2018 $3,780 $78,500 $12,900 $65,600
2017 $3,761 $78,500 $12,900 $65,600
2016 $3,806 $78,500 $12,900 $65,600
2015 -- $78,500 $12,900 $65,600
2014 -- $78,500 $12,900 $65,600

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1497113

Central New York Information Services

APN: 350400-253-056-0001-017-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.