838 Wood St Houma, LA 70360
South Side NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $127,527 - $156,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,040
Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 838 Wood St, Houma, LA 70360 and is currently estimated at $141,132, approximately $135 per square foot. 838 Wood St is a home located in Terrebonne Parish with nearby schools including Southdown Elementary School, Houma Junior High School, and Terrebonne High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2021
Sold by
St Joes Rentals Inc
Bought by
Morrison Michael Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2013
Sold by
Seeber William V and Seeber Michelle
Bought by
St Joe's Rentals and Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morrison Michael Llc | $125,000 | None Available | |
| St Joe's Rentals | $60,000 | Prentice, Derrick D Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $863 | $9,450 | $3,230 | $6,220 |
| 2024 | $863 | $9,450 | $3,230 | $6,220 |
| 2023 | $883 | $9,000 | $3,080 | $5,920 |
| 2022 | $817 | $9,000 | $3,080 | $5,920 |
| 2021 | $744 | $8,410 | $3,080 | $5,330 |
| 2020 | $765 | $9,000 | $3,080 | $5,920 |
| 2019 | $758 | $8,230 | $3,080 | $5,150 |
| 2018 | $735 | $7,830 | $2,930 | $4,900 |
| 2017 | $732 | $7,830 | $2,930 | $4,900 |
| 2015 | $562 | $7,455 | $2,790 | $4,665 |
| 2014 | $700 | $7,455 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $702 | $7,455 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map