NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8384 Number 2 Rd E Manlius, NY 13104

Estimated Value: $376,584 - $445,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,794 Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 1, 2015

Last sale price $190,000 $106 Per Sq Ft

Est. 116% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,805 / mo

109 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Home fronts a pond
  • 4.2 Acre Lot
  • Recreation Room
  • Enders Road Elementary School Rated A+
  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of July 2015

THIS IS A WONDERFUL OPPORTUNITY FOR YOUR COUNTRY BUYERS WHO WANT F-M SCHOOLS! LOCATED ON 4.2 beautiful ACRES, COMPLETE WITH A TERRIFIC POND..ONLY 20 MINUTES TO DOWNTOWN SYRACUSE! THIS HOUSE FEATURES 4 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS, CATHEDRAL CEILINGS, BASEMENT REC ROOM, 2 WOOD BURNING STOVES, A LARGE DECK AND MUCH MORE! THE DRYER IS FUELED BY PROPANE** NEW WATER LINE HAS BEEN INSTALLED, THE LAWN WILL BE REPAIRED!* THE SUNROOM HAS A HOT TUB THAT IS FOR SALE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Don Radke

Listing by FM Realty Group License #37RA0812863 Listed on: 01/05/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Chip Hodgkins

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #30HO0932729

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,957

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 4.2 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 480x406
  • Home fronts a pond

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Log Cabin
  • Block Foundation
  • Log Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,794 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Open Patio
  • Porch

Schools

  • Eagle Hill Middle School
  • Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 314600-014-000-0001-006-002-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,957

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

4.2 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1986
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Directions: PPOMPEY CENTER ROAD, LEFT ONTO NUMBER 2 ROAD EAST TO 8384!
  • Architectural Style: Log Home, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen Island, Sliding Glass Door(s), Solid Surface Counters, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Oven, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 4.2
  • Waterfront Features: Other, Pond, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Log, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

• Junior High Dist: Fayetteville-Manlius
  • Ninth Grade High School: Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Eagle Hill Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314600-014-000-0001-006-002-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 480X406
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5957.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2015
Closed on
Jul 1, 2015
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$190,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.05%
Current Estimated Value
$410,646

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$220,646
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.35%
Original Mortgage
$180,500
Outstanding Balance
$137,397
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$273,249

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 1995
Sold by
Serafin Richard Diane
Bought by
Purcell Timothy and Purcell Julie

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stewart Samantha $190,000 David Damico
Purcell Timothy $140,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stewart Samantha $180,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/01/2015 07/01/15 Sold $190,000 0.0% $106 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/01/2015 07/01/15 Sold $190,000 +0.1% $106 / Sq Ft
05/15/2015 05/15/15 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2015 04/24/15 Pending -- -- --
01/05/2015 01/05/15 For Sale $189,900 -11.7% $106 / Sq Ft
07/11/2014 07/11/14 For Sale $215,000 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,374 $186,000 $30,800 $155,200
2024 $8,397 $186,000 $30,800 $155,200
2023 $8,214 $186,000 $30,800 $155,200
2022 $7,969 $186,000 $30,800 $155,200
2021 $7,767 $186,000 $30,800 $155,200
2020 $7,746 $186,000 $30,800 $155,200
2019 $2,139 $186,000 $30,800 $155,200
2018 $7,314 $186,000 $30,800 $155,200
2017 $1,762 $186,000 $30,800 $155,200
2016 $6,807 $186,000 $30,800 $155,200
2015 -- $186,000 $30,800 $155,200
2014 -- $186,000 $30,800 $155,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S324679

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314600-014-000-0001-006-002-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.