NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $484,000 - $508,365

3 Beds
3 Baths
3,309 Sq Ft
$150/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 5, 2022

Last sale price $399,000 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,415 / mo

119 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wooded Lot
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Hilliard Memorial Middle School Rated 9+
  • Wood Flooring
  • 4-minute walk to The Village At Thornapple Community Park

About This Home

As of December 2022

WOW!!! NEW PRICE OF $399,000!

New Carpet, Fresh Paint Throughout & Wood Burning Stove Removed.
Fabulous Showcase Home with a First Floor Master, Soaring Ceilings & Large Eat-In Kitchen in HILLIARD SCHOOLS (Bradley H.S.)
Kitchen has Tall & Roomy Cabinets, a Tile Backsplash, Granite Counters & new Stainless Steel Appliances with a distinct Eating Area & Breakfast Bar.
Vaulted Great Room, Dining Room & Living Area with 1st Floor Laundry.
Includes 3 Full Bathrooms, 3 Bedrooms & a Loft which could easily be converted to a 4th Bedroom. Nearly 800 sq ft finished in the Lower Level for a total over 3,300 sq ft. Private, Fenced-In Back Yard with a special irrigation system. Stunning Covered Front Wrap-Around Porch, Brick Patio, Whole House Generator, Brand New A/C Immediate Posses

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christopher Anderson

RE/MAX Premier Choice License #2001006493 Listed on: 10/20/2022

RE/MAX Premier Choice

Last Buyer's Agent

Christy Srey

Rolls Realty License #2020008851

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,643

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced Yard
  • Irrigation
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $21 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 3,309 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Electric Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Recreation or Family Area in Basement

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 560-221245

Community Details

Overview

  • Association Phone (614) 402-5039

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,643

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$21 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • ResoLotFeatures: Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Reso Association Amenities: Outdoor Sports Area, Park, Sidewalk
  • Co List Office Phone: 800-759-1112
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Village at Thornapple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Security System
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 156.53
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Laminate-Artificial: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Gas Range: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Microwave: Yes
  • Lot Characteristics Wooded: Yes
  • Rooms Rec RmBsmt: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Water Source Public Water Source: Yes
  • Interior Flooring CeramicPorcelain: Yes
  • Lot Characteristics Cul-de-Sac: Yes
  • Windows Insulated All: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • CmplexSub Amenities Park: Yes
  • Exterior Brick: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Security System: Yes
  • Exterior Amenities Irrigation System: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Primary Suite: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 2
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Downstairs 1 Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Great Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Laminate, Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 3.0

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage
  • Parking Features Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features 3 Car Garage: Yes

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Contact Name: VAT Property Mngmnt
  • Association Fee: 250.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Phone: 614-402-5039
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: HILLIARD CSD 2510 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 560-221245
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7643.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 20, 2022
Closed on
Dec 7, 2022
List Price
$470,000
Sold Price
$399,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$71,000
-15.11%
Views
9
Current Estimated Value
$496,341

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$97,341
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.57%
Original Mortgage
$385,683
Outstanding Balance
$371,719
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$124,622

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 20, 2022
Closed on
Nov 29, 2022
List Price
$470,000
Sold Price
$399,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$71,000
-15.11%
Views
9

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$385,683
Outstanding Balance
$371,719
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$124,622

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2016
Sold by
Vogelpohl John L and Vogelpohl Donna L
Bought by
Vogelpohl Donna L and Donna L Vogelpohl Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 1992
Bought by
Vogelpohl John L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Duke Hanna R $399,000 Stewart Title
Duke Hanna R $399,000 Stewart Title
Vogelpohl Donna L -- None Available
Vogelpohl John L $192,100 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Duke Hanna R $385,683
Closed Duke Hanna R $385,683
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/05/2022 12/05/22 Sold $399,000 0.0% $121 / Sq Ft
11/04/2022 11/04/22 Price Changed $399,000 -9.1% $121 / Sq Ft
10/20/2022 10/20/22 Price Changed $439,000 -1.3% $133 / Sq Ft
09/15/2022 09/15/22 Price Changed $445,000 -5.3% $134 / Sq Ft
09/06/2022 09/06/22 For Sale $470,000 0.0% $142 / Sq Ft
09/05/2022 09/05/22 Price Changed $470,000 +17.8% $142 / Sq Ft
07/14/2022 07/14/22 Off Market $399,000 -- --
07/08/2022 07/08/22 For Sale $499,900 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,925 $158,030 $42,000 $116,030
2024 $8,925 $158,030 $42,000 $116,030
2023 $7,732 $158,030 $42,000 $116,030
2022 $7,650 $125,200 $20,550 $104,650
2021 $7,643 $125,200 $20,550 $104,650
2020 $7,621 $125,200 $20,550 $104,650
2019 $7,456 $104,590 $17,120 $87,470
2018 $6,777 $104,590 $17,120 $87,470
2017 $6,982 $104,590 $17,120 $87,470
2016 $6,540 $85,330 $14,070 $71,260
2015 $6,130 $85,330 $14,070 $71,260
2014 $6,141 $85,330 $14,070 $71,260
2013 $3,111 $85,330 $14,070 $71,260
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 222024339

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 560-221245

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.